• Results 1 to 3 of 3
    Like Tree2Likes
    • 1 Post By donna T
    • 1 Post By stufi1997

    Thread: Urgent question

    1. #1

      Senior Member
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Adelaide Hills
      26 times

      Urgent question


      For those who've gone from 495 visas to 887, do you know if the work requirement of one year out of the first two needs to be twelve consecutive months? We are 3 weeks away from this, but business is very slow where OH works and they are beginning to shed staff...Very scary.

    2. #2
      donna T
      Hi there
      we are just starting the application too - as far as I know - the work does not have to be consecutive but can't see anything concrete on the website - try giving them a call. I am sure it will be okay - best of luck and fingers crossed

      Donna x
      Beanbear likes this.

    3. #3
      I asked this question when I was enquiring about the specifics of the work requirement and was told it is 52 weeks of paid work for 35 hours a week...no need to be consecutive...I asked this because Stu works as a sole trader and obviously doesn't work on the holidays (e.g Christmas) and doesn't get paid for them, definately should be no problems even if worst case you did have to get another job. Good luck Fiona
      Beanbear likes this.


    Copyright 2006 - 2015 Australia Migration Forums