Can anyone tell me if, when we become permanent residents, we have to wait for a certain period before we can sponsor a parent to come out on a visa? Have been trawling through the DIAC website and all it says is that the sponsor has to be a 'settled' permanent resident. I'm sure that awhile ago I read that a new permanent resident had to be here for at least two years before they could sponsor a parent.
Any info/experiences would be appreciated