• Results 1 to 6 of 6
    Like Tree3Likes
    • 1 Post By Mac&Molly
    • 1 Post By snifter
    • 1 Post By minty

    Thread: Need Help with Information related to First Entry in Australia!!!!

    1. #1

      Question Need Help with Information related to First Entry in Australia!!!!

      Hi All,

      This is Washif from Bangladesh.
      I have just got my VISA (Oct 21st, 2011). Its under the category of VISA Subclass-475. I am the main applicant. My dependents are my Wife, Daughter and my brother. They all got VISA too.

      In VISA grant it is clearly written that "You must make your first entry to Australia before 25 January 2012. It is not possible to change this date."

      My query is,

      Do we all (all four of us) need to make entry to Australia before 25th Jan, 2012? Or is it just me need to make entry before the deadline? and my entry will be treated as their entry for other future purpose?

      I may sound funny but Im really confused about my (with my dependents) first entry in Australia. Because in my Dependent VISA it is clearly written that the VISA will be treated valid for the next 3 years from the date the main applicant first entry in Australia.

      Please someone help me with the valid answers.

    2. #2
      Hi, you all have to make an entry before the date stated to validate the visa, then after this initial entry the visa is valid for three years.
      Hope this helps

      payeldu likes this.

    3. #3

      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Here, not there.
      4890 times
      Agree with the above.

      Its all of you have to enter Aus to validate.
      payeldu likes this.

    4. #4

      Senior Member
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Adelaide SA
      1178 times
      Also you won't be able to change the date.
      Last edited by minty; 28-10-2011 at 07:05 PM.
      payeldu likes this.
      Living In Adelaide Since Jan 2012 And Loving It

    5. #5
      Thank you all for the reply. The information will help me a lot.

    6. #6

      Junior Member
      Join Date
      May 2013
      0 times
      Hi Washif & ALL ! I hope every one is ok & doing best. I hv aplied for Skiled Visa 190. Case officer is alocated. I hv cleared my Police clearance & Medical checks. Now Final thing is that I hv to send evidence documents for my dependent brother. The requested documents are Evidence that your brother is living in your house----, financial dependent upon u for last atleast 1 year. I need reply from u , if any one has experience of such case. How can i and which documents i can provide that my brother is living in my house ? Pls. suggest & guide me. If washif tell me about his experience , it will be helpful for me as he already got visa of his brother as dependent family member. However any one answer is welcomed



    Similar Threads

    1. .net/c# related job needed
      By kobby in forum Jobs & Careers
      Replies: 1
      Last Post: 15-09-2011, 06:33 AM
    2. Re entry Visa
      By Ferret in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 29-01-2011, 12:46 AM
    3. Airline or related jobs
      By sunnyside in forum Jobs & Careers
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 26-11-2010, 04:21 PM
    4. Fund related query for State sponsored visa 475
      By eternal in forum Money & Finance
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 10-06-2010, 05:37 AM
    5. Replies: 12
      Last Post: 05-05-2010, 11:12 PM

    Tags for this Thread

    Copyright 2006 - 2015 Australia Migration Forums