Hi Guys,

My step-daughter (26)who is currently living with us on a 12 month working visa which she has had extended for a further 12 months by working on a farm, wants to stay permanently here with us. All her sisters, her father & myself are on a permanent residency visa, however she was too old (over 18) to be included on our visa application when we first applied. Her biological mother still lives in the UK, does anyone know what options we have, if any, for her to be allowed to stay? She has no skills as such so sponsorship programme is not viable.

Any help from someone who has been in our situation would be much appreciated.