• Page 1018 of 1286 FirstFirst ... 18518918968100810161017101810191020102810681118 ... LastLast
    Results 10,171 to 10,180 of 12860
    Like Tree2477Likes

    Thread: 887 Visa - What's the update?


    1. #10171

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Posts
      44
      Liked
      10 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by Gur14 View Post
      I applied oct25, 2015.
      CO allocated today. requested for more information.
      They have requested for - Evidence of English language ability - for my partner . I am the primary applicant.
      I had applied for my 475 in oct 2011 and got granted in jan 2012. Can i attach the old copy of the IELTS mark sheet.
      When i applied for 475 i had submitted my partners IELTS marks sheet.

      @ Sahirchamp, Kasreen, Sanjeev, .. please help. what to do. Your inputs are appreciated. Please reply ASAP.
      Hi ielts results valid for 3 years

    2. #10172

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Apr 2015
      Posts
      150
      Liked
      32 times
      Rep
      Hehe I said 1 year puitta said 2years.. Max reckons 3years...
      I would say call department and double check validity.. If not book IELTS or PTE and send them confirmation of booking ...

    3. #10173

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Nov 2015
      Posts
      88
      Liked
      13 times
      Rep
      Hi GUR14 from JULY 2012 DIAC has extended the validity of IELTS Result from 2 years to 3 years. so IELTS valid for 3 years now....

      But agree with Sahirchamp ,better call to immigration....

      At present an IELTS score is valid for a two year period for Australian General Skilled Migration (GSM) applications. From 1st July this IELTS score validity period will be extended to three years. This is part of the numerous changes to the GSM visa program to occur from July 1, 2012.

    4. #10174

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      101
      Liked
      22 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by sahirchamp View Post
      Hehe I said 1 year puitta said 2years.. Max reckons 3years...
      I would say call department and double check validity.. If not book IELTS or PTE and send them confirmation of booking ...
      Shirchamp you are right this needs to be done in last 12 months -- mentioned in immi website. However IELTs website has mentioned it is valid for 2 years (recomended). both links are below.

      https://www.border.gov.au/about/corp...tional-english

      http://www.ielts.org/institutions/in...st_scores.aspx

    5. #10175

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Apr 2015
      Posts
      150
      Liked
      32 times
      Rep
      Yup... Just book a test mate...! Dont send them expired IELTS.. Not worth the effort..

    6. #10176

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jan 2016
      Posts
      46
      Liked
      12 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by max2015 View Post
      Hi ielts results valid for 3 years
      Hi Gur14,
      first of all heartiest congratulations to you for getting CO. A bit of movement.
      Now as far as IELTS for your wife is concerned my question is did you submit IELTS when u lodged if not please submit the old one as i personally recon that should be enough, as you have already submitted IELTS when you lodged your 475 visa.
      thanks..

    7. #10177

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Nov 2015
      Posts
      88
      Liked
      13 times
      Rep
      Hi GUR14 as u already submitted ielts and CO requested again..I Would suggest call to immigration mate..
      in my case i submitted old ielts of my spouse when apply 887 but CO didn't ask again...
      Last edited by 25SEP887; 08-02-2016 at 05:39 AM.

    8. #10178

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Jan 2016
      Posts
      9
      Liked
      2 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by 25SEP887 View Post
      Hi GUR14 as u already submitted ielts and CO requested again..I Would suggest call to immigration mate..
      in my case i submitted old ielts of my spouse when apply 887 but CO didn't ask again...
      For spouse we need to submit ielts ? I SUBMITTED ALL CERTIFICATES. She is in 489 spouse visa

    9. #10179

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Apr 2015
      Posts
      150
      Liked
      32 times
      Rep
      You should ... It is in required doca list online.. I submitted same results as I did for 489
      25SEP887 likes this.

    10. #10180

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Jan 2016
      Posts
      9
      Liked
      2 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by sahirchamp View Post
      You should ... It is in required doca list online.. I submitted same results as I did for 489
      For 489 I did not submit ielts .instead of ielts I submitted degree certificates.Bcz secondary applicants no need to submit ielts if you had degree

     

  •  

    Similar Threads

    1. Visa Update.
      By PEZ in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 18
      Last Post: 24-02-2009, 11:47 AM
    2. My Visa Connections Update
      By andrew_obrien in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 27-08-2008, 12:39 AM
    3. Visa processing times ....update!!!
      By cunnah10 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 9
      Last Post: 26-08-2008, 08:47 AM
    4. Update on Visa
      By claret1123 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 05-02-2008, 09:25 PM
    5. Update on Visa
      By claret1123 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 07-01-2008, 01:46 AM

    Tags for this Thread

    Copyright 2006 - 2015 Australia Migration Forums