• Page 1195 of 1298 FirstFirst ... 19569510951145118511931194119511961197120512451295 ... LastLast
    Results 11,941 to 11,950 of 12972
    Like Tree2542Likes

    Thread: 887 Visa - What's the update?


    1. #11941

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      May 2016
      Posts
      20
      Liked
      8 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by august View Post
      Wrong.
      For functional english, it is valid for 12 months
      hi august

      Yeah. You are right. Functional English validate 12 months.
      He/she would be considered as competent English. Which is valid 3 years.

      http://www.border.gov.au/Lega/Lega/F...petent-english

    2. #11942

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      May 2016
      Posts
      87
      Liked
      47 times
      Rep
      As August said below, the CO stated very clearly that the submitted one is over 12 months old therefore a new one needs to be provided.

    3. #11943

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Sep 2016
      Posts
      49
      Liked
      17 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by 12April2016 View Post
      hi august

      Yeah. You are right. Functional English validate 12 months.
      He/she would be considered as competent English. Which is valid 3 years.

      http://www.border.gov.au/Lega/Lega/F...petent-english
      Hi 12April2016,

      My understanding from that site is

      Is he/ she applying as a primary applicant?
      If yes, then there is no requirement.

      If no, then functional English would be the requirement which is valid for 12 months.

      Below is extracted from that site. Hope, it would help

      Evidence of English language ability – dependent applicant(s)


      • Evidence of Functional English for each dependent applicant who is 18 years or older at the time this application is lodged. Evidence of Functional English can be provided up until the time the application is decided

      ---------------------------------------------------------

      • An International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test result of an average band score of at least 4.5 based on the four test components of speaking, reading, listening and writing. Your test must have been completed within 12 months of visa application lodgement or can be completed during visa application processing.
      Last edited by august; 06-10-2016 at 09:34 AM. Reason: info added
      Miranda887 likes this.

    4. #11944

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Sep 2016
      Posts
      62
      Liked
      33 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by Miranda887 View Post
      I am the secondary applicant. I took IELTS (General) three years ago and the average score was 7.0 and each band was higher than 6.5. Now I have to prove my English still functions after living in Australia for more than two years. Fortunately, I booked IELTS of this Saturday for myself one month ago and special thanks for those who mentioned CO asked for evidence of function English even though they submitted the previous one when they applied for visa 489.

      Good luck to all of us!

      So did I for my wife. Booked straight away when I learnt it. Thanks a lot who shared it! Once again check out English requirements before you are assigned a CO.

      Functional : average 4.5 valid for 1 year
      Competent : min 5 in each band valid for 3 years.
      Miranda887 likes this.

    5. #11945

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Oct 2016
      Posts
      13
      Liked
      17 times
      Rep
      Can the secondary applicant provide certification which states that English is the medium of instruction for a 4-year degree instead of providing IELTS. I am pretty sure somebody has done this in this forum.

    6. #11946

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      May 2016
      Posts
      37
      Liked
      15 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by Ambar View Post
      thanks JJWen
      well we are three people that includes my daughter ...who have applied for 887 visa
      and my previous visa was 489
      and i have applied by myself..
      if you need any more information you can ask anytime..
      thank you for replying! Ambar, you are so nice. hope I have the same luck like you. I apply on 11/7/16 by myself as well and only 1 person , my previous visa also 489. wish the gold email come directly wish you and your family all the best !
      Existing Visa: 489
      887 Visa applied Date:11/7/16

    7. #11947

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2016
      Posts
      37
      Liked
      23 times
      Rep
      Yes.. My wife submitted her Graduate degree certificate...that was accepted for functional English when she applied for the 489.
      Quote Originally Posted by 01July View Post
      Can the secondary applicant provide certification which states that English is the medium of instruction for a 4-year degree instead of providing IELTS. I am pretty sure somebody has done this in this forum.

    8. #11948

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      May 2016
      Posts
      87
      Liked
      47 times
      Rep
      @29July16 Hi, is your wife's graduate program two-year full-time or you mean actually a 4-year full-time bachelor program? I'm interested because I have a master degree taught by English but I don't know if it is acceptable for CO as evidence of functional English. Thank you in advance.

    9. #11949

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2016
      Posts
      37
      Liked
      23 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by Miranda887 View Post
      @29July16 Hi, is your wife's graduate program two-year full-time or you mean actually a 4-year full-time bachelor program? I'm interested because I have a master degree taught by English but I don't know if it is acceptable for CO as evidence of functional English. Thank you in advance.
      Hi Miranda,
      It was a 3 year full time Bachelor degree from India. Medium of instruction was English. I submitted a notarized copy of the certificate and it was accepted.

      Your master degree would be acceptable too. It is one of the items mentioned don the checklist to prove functional English

    10. #11950

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      May 2016
      Posts
      87
      Liked
      47 times
      Rep
      thank you very much, 29July16. I would like to try this next week. Good luck with your application.

     

  •  

    Similar Threads

    1. Visa Update.
      By PEZ in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 18
      Last Post: 24-02-2009, 11:47 AM
    2. My Visa Connections Update
      By andrew_obrien in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 27-08-2008, 12:39 AM
    3. Visa processing times ....update!!!
      By cunnah10 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 9
      Last Post: 26-08-2008, 08:47 AM
    4. Update on Visa
      By claret1123 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 05-02-2008, 09:25 PM
    5. Update on Visa
      By claret1123 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 07-01-2008, 01:46 AM

    Tags for this Thread

    Copyright 2006 - 2015 Australia Migration Forums