• Page 259 of 1286 FirstFirst ... 1592092492572582592602612693093597591259 ... LastLast
    Results 2,581 to 2,590 of 12860
    Like Tree2477Likes

    Thread: 887 Visa - What's the update?


    1. #2581

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2013
      Posts
      78
      Liked
      12 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by wsm View Post
      Hi Kedar_u

      I have not been asked for medical as I was under the impression that we don't need Medical for this particular visa because I have gone through Medical when I got 487.
      any idea ?
      Thanks
      As per IMMI,

      Health requirements

      You must meet certain health requirements. However, most applicants for this visa will not be required to complete additional health examinations. Do not arrange a health examination until we ask you to.

    2. #2582
      wsm
      wsm is offline

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      14
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      yeah mate they asked for few documents like form 80 but never been asked for medical yet.

    3. #2583
      wsm
      wsm is offline

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      14
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      Thanks kedar_u

    4. #2584
      wsm
      wsm is offline

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      14
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      Hi Kedar_u

      I have not been asked for medical as I was under the impression that we don't need Medical for this particular visa because I have gone through Medical when I got 487.
      any idea ?
      Thanks

    5. #2585

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2013
      Posts
      78
      Liked
      12 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by wsm View Post
      Hi Kedar_u

      I have not been asked for medical as I was under the impression that we don't need Medical for this particular visa because I have gone through Medical when I got 487.
      any idea ?
      Thanks

      From Previous posts and other forums, you can be asked medicals if you have left the country after 487 grant, i have also seen the case where someone has done the overseas travel and still CO did not ask for medicals but it is totally up to the CO,

      but i dont agree on the point, that they will not ask you because you have done it when applied for 487,

      when you apply to 887, you have passed 2 years and a lot can happen during that time.

      My suggestion - leave it to the time when CO asks for it..

    6. #2586

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      43
      Liked
      8 times
      Rep
      mate, wsm I agree with you they don't ask for medical but its rear that they ask you for medical . 2nd don't worry I have been waiting since 4th April and its an paper application.

    7. #2587
      wsm
      wsm is offline

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      14
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      yeah you are right I am not going through Medical unless they ask for. Problem is , these stupid immi guys, every person you speak with has their own view and they all different.
      I have been told a guy form immi on Call that once we get on 487 , they go through all checks and medical. Applicants have to comply with given to conditions to work and live in designated area.

    8. #2588
      wsm
      wsm is offline

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      14
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      Mate I thought they don't do paper application for 887 any more.
      my case was slightly different as I tried applying online but My wife had been granted 489 while I was on 487 so Immi's crap system wont let me apply online so Immi advice me to apply through Email and It was quick to get bridging visa .

    9. #2589

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Aug 2013
      Posts
      52
      Liked
      2 times
      Rep
      Thank you so much Kedar ... That helps



      Quote Originally Posted by kedar_u View Post
      HI Himani0229

      i have had similar situation,

      if you are on 487 visa and your parents coming here for the first time, IMMI will not grant you 1 year visa,

      having said that, apply for 6 months visa, and then you can extend it from here prior to the expiry date, which is so easy and have done in the past.

      you can either apply online or visit nearest immi office, for extensions,

      I hope this helps.

    10. #2590

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      229
      Liked
      54 times
      Rep
      I have also been advised by DIBP to apply via email.

      Just wondering how would you submit all those attachments? is it possible to zip them up and email to them? Do they accept multiple emails as all attachments may not fit in one email due to size constraints?

      Thanks.

     

  •  

    Similar Threads

    1. Visa Update.
      By PEZ in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 18
      Last Post: 24-02-2009, 11:47 AM
    2. My Visa Connections Update
      By andrew_obrien in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 27-08-2008, 12:39 AM
    3. Visa processing times ....update!!!
      By cunnah10 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 9
      Last Post: 26-08-2008, 08:47 AM
    4. Update on Visa
      By claret1123 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 05-02-2008, 09:25 PM
    5. Update on Visa
      By claret1123 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 07-01-2008, 01:46 AM

    Tags for this Thread

    Copyright 2006 - 2015 Australia Migration Forums