• Page 317 of 1286 FirstFirst ... 217267307315316317318319327367417817 ... LastLast
    Results 3,161 to 3,170 of 12860
    Like Tree2477Likes

    Thread: 887 Visa - What's the update?


    1. #3161

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Nov 2013
      Posts
      14
      Liked
      1 times
      Rep
      Anyone got any update today?

    2. #3162

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      74
      Liked
      18 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by jac View Post
      Hi All,

      I'm currently on 475 visa. I was recently laid off of my job (full time) of 10 months. Just wondering if the I was required to be employed consecutively for 12 months to fulfill the visa requirement for 887 or if I can make up the 12 months by being employed for an additional 2 months? Would really appreciate any response or better yet, someone that was in a similar situation. Thanks in advance.
      hi jac! best bet is to talk to immi to get confirmation. the info on website can be misleading. when i first arrived in adel, i couldn't find full-time work for more than 6 mths. i attended one of the orientation workshop organised by immiSA and i asked them what is the solution if we can't find full-time work as required for applying 887? she said then that she understood our concern that job market was very bad and employers not wanting to look for full-time staff…her advice was that we can look for 2 or more part-time work as long we fulfil the same no. of hours required for full-time work. i think you need to talk to them to let them know your situation and they should be able to provide you with advice with your situation. no guess work here as it might not get you anywhere…you don't want to be wasting any more precious time.
      Last edited by still_waiting887; 13-02-2014 at 03:27 PM. Reason: typo

    3. #3163

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Aug 2013
      Posts
      27
      Liked
      2 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by jac View Post
      Hi All,

      I'm currently on 475 visa. I was recently laid off of my job (full time) of 10 months. Just wondering if the I was required to be employed consecutively for 12 months to fulfill the visa requirement for 887 or if I can make up the 12 months by being employed for an additional 2 months? Would really appreciate any response or better yet, someone that was in a similar situation. Thanks in advance.
      No Jac , Don't worry .It does not need to be consecutive. but still check it with Immi.

    4. #3164

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Nov 2013
      Posts
      207
      Liked
      14 times
      Rep
      Any updates to day guys?

    5. #3165

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      35
      Liked
      8 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by Gabrial885 View Post
      everyone who has been waiting more than 6 months.. have you called IMMI to find out y?
      Hi Garial885,

      Yes and only answer is "The case officer must give you an result till then need to wait"....

      I guess that's the same answer for everyone

      Niru
      hazelnut likes this.
      Arrived in ADL : 08/08/2011 ~~ Applied for 887 : 09/08/2013
      Arrived Visa CAT : 475 ~~ Waiting Visa CAT : 887
      CO Assigned : 20/01/2014 ~~ Submitted Add Docs: 21/01/2014
      CHLD Med Done : 24/01/2014
      887 Granted: 04/03/2014

    6. #3166

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      35
      Liked
      8 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by engfarrag View Post
      Mate, What I would say, is yes, there should be a way for her to get another visa, women are highly supported here, if she can find the right place to consult, they will support her, I think the best is to go to the immigration and explain the case.

      The other one which I really don't like, she can go and say that he had been abusing, insulting and beating her. They will give her the visa and will kick him out of the country or he will come back to her on his knees. Which won't be a good thing to do to her husband.

      He should put her on the application she is the mother of his kids at the end. And then divorce her once she gets the visa if they still want to do so.

      Thanks engfarrag,

      Already advise that to her...........


      Cheers.
      Niru
      Arrived in ADL : 08/08/2011 ~~ Applied for 887 : 09/08/2013
      Arrived Visa CAT : 475 ~~ Waiting Visa CAT : 887
      CO Assigned : 20/01/2014 ~~ Submitted Add Docs: 21/01/2014
      CHLD Med Done : 24/01/2014
      887 Granted: 04/03/2014

    7. #3167

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      35
      Liked
      8 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by jac View Post
      Hi All,

      I'm currently on 475 visa. I was recently laid off of my job (full time) of 10 months. Just wondering if the I was required to be employed consecutively for 12 months to fulfill the visa requirement for 887 or if I can make up the 12 months by being employed for an additional 2 months? Would really appreciate any response or better yet, someone that was in a similar situation. Thanks in advance.
      HI JAc,

      I had the same question when I 1st landed. I was in the Immi Session and got cleared the following information, I think this will help others if they need.

      * You can work part-time or full-time, but need to cover min 35hrs per week.
      * Within the 3 Year period of Visa Need to live in regional area for 2 years.
      * Before you apply for 887 you MUST complete 35 hrs per week * 52 Weeks, no matter consecutively or with gaps.

      Then you are eligible for apply to 887.

      Hope this help guys,

      Niru
      Arrived in ADL : 08/08/2011 ~~ Applied for 887 : 09/08/2013
      Arrived Visa CAT : 475 ~~ Waiting Visa CAT : 887
      CO Assigned : 20/01/2014 ~~ Submitted Add Docs: 21/01/2014
      CHLD Med Done : 24/01/2014
      887 Granted: 04/03/2014

    8. #3168

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Oct 2013
      Posts
      73
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by nirudaka View Post
      HI JAc,

      I had the same question when I 1st landed. I was in the Immi Session and got cleared the following information, I think this will help others if they need.

      * You can work part-time or full-time, but need to cover min 35hrs per week.
      * Within the 3 Year period of Visa Need to live in regional area for 2 years.
      * Before you apply for 887 you MUST complete 35 hrs per week * 52 Weeks, no matter consecutively or with gaps.

      Then you are eligible for apply to 887.

      Hope this help guys,

      Niru
      hi niru is casual job ok.im doing casual job but my hr is more than 35 hr per week.
      thx
      syd

    9. #3169

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Feb 2014
      Posts
      3
      Liked
      1 times
      Rep
      Dear All,

      We are currently living in Adelaide, migrated under VF 475 visa state sponsorship. Since we came to Adelaide a bit late ( due medical reasons of my spouse) we need to extend our visa to meet the visa conditions of 12months work / 24months stay in SA. We are short of 82days to complete our 24months condition of visa. (Our visa expires on 21August 2014 but we would be eligible to apply for PR in 15November 2014), hence we need to extend our visa for 3months. What options do we have? Under which category we should apply for extending visa? We checked with DIBP website it shows that we could apply under 489 extended pathway but when we input the application it stops me and asks for proof that I lived 24months in SA. We would complete only 21months by visa end date and need 3more months to meet the criteria!! Anybody in such situation? Please help!! your advise/comments greatly appreciated. Thank you.

      Here are timelines - Visa Grant date: 21Jun2011, First entry: 21Aug2011, Visa expire date: 21aug2014, permanently arrived: 11nov2012 and living in SA since this date.

    10. #3170

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Sep 2013
      Posts
      184
      Liked
      17 times
      Rep
      Hi everyone

      r u ready for new week hope this week bring a lot of smiles on this page ...............please update

     

  •  

    Similar Threads

    1. Visa Update.
      By PEZ in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 18
      Last Post: 24-02-2009, 11:47 AM
    2. My Visa Connections Update
      By andrew_obrien in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 27-08-2008, 12:39 AM
    3. Visa processing times ....update!!!
      By cunnah10 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 9
      Last Post: 26-08-2008, 08:47 AM
    4. Update on Visa
      By claret1123 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 05-02-2008, 09:25 PM
    5. Update on Visa
      By claret1123 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 07-01-2008, 01:46 AM

    Tags for this Thread

    Copyright 2006 - 2015 Australia Migration Forums