• Page 450 of 1296 FirstFirst ... 350400440448449450451452460500550950 ... LastLast
    Results 4,491 to 4,500 of 12952
    Like Tree2528Likes

    Thread: 887 Visa - What's the update?


    1. #4491
      Lhr
      Lhr is offline

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2014
      Posts
      38
      Liked
      18 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by Gotham View Post
      Hi guys,
      I am applying for 887 visa, could anyone please help me out with
      my doubts...
      I lived for 2 years in regional area but first 6 months I was on bridging visa in those 2 years.
      now, am I eligible for 887visa or not?

      please help me guys
      You have to complete two years in regional area before being eligible for 887 visa.

    2. #4492
      Lhr
      Lhr is offline

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2014
      Posts
      38
      Liked
      18 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by Victoria666 View Post
      Hi there

      With regards to the 2 yr stay for 887 vis, do we need to attach docs for both the main applicant and the dependent?

      Thanks in advance
      Only one applicant has to show evidence of stay and employment.

    3. #4493

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2014
      Posts
      26
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by Lhr View Post
      Only one applicant has to show evidence of stay and employment.
      Thanks Lhr

    4. #4494

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2014
      Posts
      10
      Liked
      7 times
      Rep
      Hi Lhr,

      i finished my 2years stay in regional area but I lived on bridging visa for the first 6 months. Is that period calculated or not?

    5. #4495

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Oct 2013
      Posts
      73
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by Gotham View Post
      Hi guys,
      I am ahttp://www.immi.gov.au/Visas/Pages/887.aspxplying for 887 visa, could anyone please help me out with
      my doubts...
      I lived for 2 years in regional area but first 6 months I was on bridging visa in those 2 years.
      now, am I eligible for 887visa or not?

      please help me guys
      hi gotham .plz go to 887 visa and go to requiremenr.its say that bv after applying 487 /489 are eligible to apply 887. but plz also go to or call immi .
      thx

    6. #4496

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2014
      Posts
      10
      Liked
      7 times
      Rep
      You might be able to get this visa if you:


      are in Australia
      hold a
      Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
      Skilled Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495)
      Skilled Designated Area Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 496)
      Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475 or 487) or
      Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B after applying for a subclass 495, 487 or 489 visa.
      have lived in a specified regional area of Australia for at least two years
      have worked full time in a specified regional area for at least one year
      meet health and character requirements.

      You must have held one of the following visas for at least two years before applying for this visa, but they do not have to be the two years immediately before you apply:


      Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
      Skilled Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495)
      Skilled Designated Area Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 496)
      Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475 or 487)


      this is what they mentioned in the website.
      It's bit tricky to understand these two paragraphs mate....

    7. #4497

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2014
      Posts
      10
      Liked
      7 times
      Rep
      In the first paragraph they said we might get this visa if u hold bridging visa after applying 489 visa but in the second one they said we must held held eligible visa...it's confusing mate...

      please clarify this folks

    8. #4498

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Oct 2013
      Posts
      73
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by Gotham View Post
      In the first paragraph they said we might get this visa if u hold bridging visa after applying 489 visa but in the second one they said we must held held eligible visa...it's confusing mate...

      please clarify this folks
      I think eligible visa means either bv or 497/489.therefore better to call immi.

    9. #4499
      Lhr
      Lhr is offline

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2014
      Posts
      38
      Liked
      18 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by Gotham View Post
      You might be able to get this visa if you:


      are in Australia
      hold a
      Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
      Skilled Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495)
      Skilled Designated Area Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 496)
      Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475 or 487) or
      Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B after applying for a subclass 495, 487 or 489 visa.
      have lived in a specified regional area of Australia for at least two years
      have worked full time in a specified regional area for at least one year
      meet health and character requirements.

      You must have held one of the following visas for at least two years before applying for this visa, but they do not have to be the two years immediately before you apply:


      Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
      Skilled Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495)
      Skilled Designated Area Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 496)
      Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475 or 487)


      this is what they mentioned in the website.
      It's bit tricky to understand these two paragraphs mate....
      Please call immi for exact advice.

    10. #4500

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Apr 2014
      Posts
      18
      Liked
      1 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by freesia2014 View Post
      i got grant letter this morning at 6:55 am.

      applied on 8/2/14
      CO allocated on 26/5/14
      did medical exam for my daughter on 9/6/14
      887 granted on 16/6/14

      hope everyone will get it soon
      Hi

      have you stay in regional areas for exact 2 years from the date visa granted(means your previous visa issue on 08/2/12 and you lodged application on 8/2/14) also, have you been to outside country for any short trips?

      As i heard from immi that if i am outside of the country then i need to add up into 2 years stay and then lodge 887 application.on the otherside Lawyer said short trips are fine.

      Can you share your situation so i can get some idea please as you got your visa. Also, have you done your medical test?

      Look forward to your response
      thank you

     

  •  

    Similar Threads

    1. Visa Update.
      By PEZ in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 18
      Last Post: 24-02-2009, 11:47 AM
    2. My Visa Connections Update
      By andrew_obrien in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 27-08-2008, 12:39 AM
    3. Visa processing times ....update!!!
      By cunnah10 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 9
      Last Post: 26-08-2008, 08:47 AM
    4. Update on Visa
      By claret1123 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 05-02-2008, 09:25 PM
    5. Update on Visa
      By claret1123 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 07-01-2008, 01:46 AM

    Tags for this Thread

    Copyright 2006 - 2015 Australia Migration Forums