• Page 709 of 1297 FirstFirst ... 2096096596997077087097107117197598091209 ... LastLast
    Results 7,081 to 7,090 of 12970
    Like Tree2540Likes

    Thread: 887 Visa - What's the update?


    1. #7081
      vms
      vms is offline

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Jun 2015
      Posts
      14
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by parangar View Post
      Hello Guys,

      I have applied on 21 Feb, I have got CO allocated and requested for form 80, 1221 and birth certificate.

      I have enclosed my passport as birth certificate. But they have asked for a letter stating that , "If your country of birth does not issue birth certificates, please provide written notification stating this".

      Can i just write stating that during that time, there were no birth certificates?. I have 10th class certificate as DOB, but it doesnt have photo on that?. Is still fine, to include my 10th class certificate as DOB.

      Hi , I hope you got your PR . I had a little enquiry what you did for your birth certificate ?

    2. #7082

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Apr 2015
      Posts
      150
      Liked
      32 times
      Rep
      I agree docA

    3. #7083

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      229
      Liked
      54 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by applicant887 View Post
      Good news,
      An Iranian guy who applied Nov 2013 received PR today. don't know his milestone but thought to share it with you.
      Thanks for sharing applicant887...Any details especially when the ESC was sent for this case would be highly appreciated.

      Good luck to you too.

    4. #7084

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Jun 2015
      Posts
      18
      Liked
      4 times
      Rep
      Hi guys
      i have a question regarding 887 visa work. I complete my one year work experience in 1 and half year i haven't worked 1 year continuously but i have 52 payslips for 35 hours in week.i worked with two companies from dec 13 to june 14 did 14 weeks full time .then 26 june 14 to may 15 38 weeks full time .am i eligible to apply for pr or i have to wait untill 26 june 15 to work continuously for one year?
      Thanks

    5. #7085

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      229
      Liked
      54 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by LUCKY84 View Post
      Hi guys
      i have a question regarding 887 visa work. I complete my one year work experience in 1 and half year i haven't worked 1 year continuously but i have 52 payslips for 35 hours in week.i worked with two companies from dec 13 to june 14 did 14 weeks full time .then 26 june 14 to may 15 38 weeks full time .am i eligible to apply for pr or i have to wait untill 26 june 15 to work continuously for one year?
      Thanks
      Hi mate,

      You meet your work experience condition even if you have worked for 52 weeks (Staggered) whilst holding pre-requisite visa for 887.

      So you should be good to apply.
      sahirchamp likes this.

    6. #7086

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Apr 2015
      Location
      Adelaide
      Posts
      48
      Liked
      22 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by LUCKY84 View Post
      Hi guys
      i have a question regarding 887 visa work. I complete my one year work experience in 1 and half year i haven't worked 1 year continuously but i have 52 payslips for 35 hours in week.i worked with two companies from dec 13 to june 14 did 14 weeks full time .then 26 june 14 to may 15 38 weeks full time .am i eligible to apply for pr or i have to wait untill 26 june 15 to work continuously for one year?
      Thanks

      As long as you get one year full time employment, regardless wheather it is splitted in time or not you are fine.
      I am not 100% sure about 52 weeks. I would go for 53 'cause 365 days /7 days =52.143 weeks. (leap years not included wit 366 days).
      So I would at least allow another week for having 53 weeks to be 100% certain.
      But that's just me. I have applied with 66 weeks but only because I needed to wait until the 2 years were over.
      Please bare in mind that you have to live for 2 years in regional Australia. Consider time in which you have left the country if applicable. Give them no chance to through you back.
      sahirchamp and LUCKY84 like this.
      Applied from 489 to 887 on 9 May 2015
      Case Officer since 17 June 2015
      Visa Grant on 1 July 2015
      Nationality: German

      Good luck to all applicants, in particular for those waiting so long!

    7. #7087

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Apr 2015
      Posts
      150
      Liked
      32 times
      Rep
      I have been oveseas for 10 weeks, I have added 10 more weeks in 2years of living in regional area, should be ok?

      Workwise I was full time for 2 years.

      My wife needs to be onshore?


      Applying for 887 after 489.
      Last edited by sahirchamp; 04-06-2015 at 03:08 PM.

    8. #7088

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jan 2015
      Posts
      75
      Liked
      22 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by sahirchamp View Post
      I have been oveseas for 10 weeks, I have added 10 more weeks in 2years of living in regional area, should be ok?

      Workwise I was full time for 2 years.

      My wife needs to be onshore?


      Applying for 887 after 489.
      If were in Australia 1 year and 9 months - it is not ok. However, call 131 881 to get all answers.
      475 to 887 - Applied: 16 December 2014
      Team 13 Request: 22 Jan 2015 - Team 10 Request: 28 Jan 2015
      Second Team 13 Request: 26 Feb 2015 (asked CV details)

    9. #7089

      Title
      Moderator
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Location
      Adelaide
      Posts
      4,353
      Liked
      1830 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by Cloud View Post
      If were in Australia 1 year and 9 months - it is not ok. However, call 131 881 to get all answers.
      Just be aware that Immigration are notorious for giving out incorrect info and take no responsibility for it. Agents however are accountable.
      Is a mummy!

    10. #7090

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Apr 2015
      Location
      Adelaide
      Posts
      48
      Liked
      22 times
      Rep
      Some updates from GSM priority exempt allocation

      887 Skilled – Regional - 13 March 2015

      Compared to last months update of 5 days progress , this time we have big step forward ... - Yay!
      @sahirchamp - I would check with the department AND migration agent. I have no idea. Maybe only the primary applicant has to be onshore but I would not bet on that.
      So check with the two and give us an update please.

      Cheers mate!
      Applied from 489 to 887 on 9 May 2015
      Case Officer since 17 June 2015
      Visa Grant on 1 July 2015
      Nationality: German

      Good luck to all applicants, in particular for those waiting so long!

     

  •  

    Similar Threads

    1. Visa Update.
      By PEZ in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 18
      Last Post: 24-02-2009, 11:47 AM
    2. My Visa Connections Update
      By andrew_obrien in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 27-08-2008, 12:39 AM
    3. Visa processing times ....update!!!
      By cunnah10 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 9
      Last Post: 26-08-2008, 08:47 AM
    4. Update on Visa
      By claret1123 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 05-02-2008, 09:25 PM
    5. Update on Visa
      By claret1123 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 07-01-2008, 01:46 AM

    Tags for this Thread

    Copyright 2006 - 2015 Australia Migration Forums