• Page 798 of 1298 FirstFirst ... 298698748788796797798799800808848898 ... LastLast
    Results 7,971 to 7,980 of 12972
    Like Tree2542Likes

    Thread: 887 Visa - What's the update?


    1. #7971
      SAJ
      SAJ is offline

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Apr 2015
      Posts
      76
      Liked
      8 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by SAJ View Post
      You should get the stat declaration from your brother.If he is unwilling to do it you can move legally. But I dont recommend because it is the matter of understanding and forgiveness between siblings. You should be alright ,go and talk to your brother.

      You can upload the rest of the docs untill you get OPCC.

      Guys please use this link to check your visa processing status...


      https://www.ecom.immi.gov.au/inquiry...?action=eVisa/

    2. #7972
      thenick
      Hi Guys,

      I have been reading this forum from past couple of weeks. Hoping if someone can help me out here. I got an email from Case officer asking for lease agreement for my 887 (from 475) application. I got lease agreement for 22 of 24 months. but for initial 2 months when I moved here, I stayed at 2 places with no formal written agreement. Rent paid in cash and dont have receipts either. However I do have a letter I received at those 2 addresses. I am unable to establish contact with both the owners where I lived initially for 2 months. I have agreements, bills for remaining 22 months but nothing besides a letter each for first 2 months. Will submitting 22 months proof suffice or anything else i can include for the initial 2 months when i moved here to prove my 2 years regional stay? Should a self declaration help?

      Thanks for helping out.


      Docs submitted at application
      1. Bank statements
      2. Utilities
      3. Employment letter + Payslips (52 weeks) + PayG + ATO receipt
      4. Form 80 etc
      5. Police clearance + AFP

      489 to 887 - Applied on 18th June 2015
      status changed directly to "Information requested" on 31st July 2015

    3. #7973
      SAJ
      SAJ is offline

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Apr 2015
      Posts
      76
      Liked
      8 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by thenick View Post
      Hi Guys,

      I have been reading this forum from past couple of weeks. Hoping if someone can help me out here. I got an email from Case officer asking for lease agreement for my 887 (from 475) application. I got lease agreement for 22 of 24 months. but for initial 2 months when I moved here, I stayed at 2 places with no formal written agreement. Rent paid in cash and dont have receipts either. However I do have a letter I received at those 2 addresses. I am unable to establish contact with both the owners where I lived initially for 2 months. I have agreements, bills for remaining 22 months but nothing besides a letter each for first 2 months. Will submitting 22 months proof suffice or anything else i can include for the initial 2 months when i moved here to prove my 2 years regional stay? Should a self declaration help?

      Thanks for helping out.


      Docs submitted at application
      1. Bank statements
      2. Utilities
      3. Employment letter + Payslips (52 weeks) + PayG + ATO receipt
      4. Form 80 etc
      5. Police clearance + AFP

      489 to 887 - Applied on 18th June 2015
      status changed directly to "Information requested" on 31st July 2015

      I think self-declaration is fine. Were you employed in the first 2 months ? If so you can provide the paylsips and employment reference letter stating the start date.

    4. #7974

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2015
      Location
      Melbourne
      Posts
      49
      Liked
      6 times
      Rep
      [QUOTE=rajwantkaur1980;320022]All my friends applied by themselves and most of them were not asked for any further docs. One friend attached only 3 payslips with group certificate and tax docs she got her pr within month after CO.
      I think migration agents delay your files by not attaching the document when they lodge application.
      Anyways fingers crossed for mine.


      If u earned more than what a person earns with 36 hrs×52 weeks and u have ATO assesment to prove that. U dont need 52 pay slips i think. They can calculate the totals.
      Last edited by Pb08vk; 03-08-2015 at 05:03 AM.
      From 487 to 887, applied on 11th june, 2015
      CO assigned- 28 July, 2015
      Docs Submitted 08 Aug, 2015
      887 Granted- 24 Aug, 2015

    5. #7975

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2015
      Location
      Melbourne
      Posts
      49
      Liked
      6 times
      Rep
      Main purpose is they want to see if u can survive with the amount of money u earned, so u they dont have to take u on as dole bludger later on :)
      From 487 to 887, applied on 11th june, 2015
      CO assigned- 28 July, 2015
      Docs Submitted 08 Aug, 2015
      887 Granted- 24 Aug, 2015

    6. #7976

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2015
      Location
      Melbourne
      Posts
      49
      Liked
      6 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by SAJ View Post
      I think self-declaration is fine. Were you employed in the first 2 months ? If so you can provide the paylsips and employment reference letter stating the start date.
      Attach self declaration
      And bank statement from that 2 months or any other doc u got.
      Also mention this story in the email before u attach these docs.
      From 487 to 887, applied on 11th june, 2015
      CO assigned- 28 July, 2015
      Docs Submitted 08 Aug, 2015
      887 Granted- 24 Aug, 2015

    7. #7977
      thenick
      Hi MelBurnie,

      I am in the same situation as you. How did you go with your providing address details for the first few months? I dont have address proof for first 2 months as lived in shared accomodation and unable to establish contact with people i stayed with. I got proof (lease agreement, bills etc for remaining 22 months). So was wondering if that is going to be an issue if I only submit 22 months proof. I do have a letter from ATO was sent to one of those first addresses when I moved here. Would appreciate your help if you can share your experience so I can get back to case officer on that. thanks for your time.

    8. #7978
      thenick
      Thanks Saj, No I wasnt employed at that time. Had just moved to Aus. So no other proof besides a letter from ATO. So wanted to check if others have know of similar experiences in past and how they go about it? thanks

    9. #7979
      thenick
      Thanks Pb08Vk...

    10. #7980
      thenick
      Hi Melburnie,

      Im in the same situation as yours. Dont have proof for the first 2 months when I moved here, got proof for remaining 22 months. How did you go with your application around this? I am unable to establish contact with people i lived during those 2 months but got a letter from ATO sent to me at that address. Will submitting proof for 22 months suffice? Would be great if you can share your experience with this situation. Thanks

     

  •  

    Similar Threads

    1. Visa Update.
      By PEZ in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 18
      Last Post: 24-02-2009, 11:47 AM
    2. My Visa Connections Update
      By andrew_obrien in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 27-08-2008, 12:39 AM
    3. Visa processing times ....update!!!
      By cunnah10 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 9
      Last Post: 26-08-2008, 08:47 AM
    4. Update on Visa
      By claret1123 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 05-02-2008, 09:25 PM
    5. Update on Visa
      By claret1123 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 07-01-2008, 01:46 AM

    Tags for this Thread

    Copyright © 2006 - 2015 Australia Migration Forums