• Page 968 of 1295 FirstFirst ... 46886891895896696796896997097810181068 ... LastLast
    Results 9,671 to 9,680 of 12950
    Like Tree2528Likes

    Thread: 887 Visa - What's the update?


    1. #9671

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Sep 2015
      Posts
      23
      Liked
      1 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by hopingoz View Post
      Hi All,
      Just wanted to get a reply from this query. My daughter (secondary applicant) is leaving outside the country for a 5 week holiday whilst waiting for the PR visa. Does she need to apply for bridging visa B even if the current visa we are holding (visa 475) is still valid (to expire aug 2016)? Thanks heaps in advance.
      Hi
      if applicant (does not matter primary or secondary) hold a valid visa they are alright to travel outside of the country, however Department wouldn't grant them PR visa as applicant id offshore or until they are onshore. if your case if department open up your application, they will wait or would ask applicant return date and until their return they wouldn't grant visa.
      hope this will help you.
      thanks

    2. #9672

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Apr 2015
      Posts
      150
      Liked
      32 times
      Rep
      Nice reply Karan.. I agreee

    3. #9673

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Nov 2015
      Posts
      9
      Liked
      7 times
      Rep
      AtLeast I got CO yesterday after long wait

      they ask all those documents again ,I provided thm before

      let see
      finger crossed

      good luck to everyone

      merry Christmas
      And
      happy new year
      25SEP887 likes this.

    4. #9674

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Posts
      9
      Liked
      4 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by Karan View Post
      Hi
      if applicant (does not matter primary or secondary) hold a valid visa they are alright to travel outside of the country, however Department wouldn't grant them PR visa as applicant id offshore or until they are onshore. if your case if department open up your application, they will wait or would ask applicant return date and until their return they wouldn't grant visa.
      hope this will help you.
      thanks
      Thanks a lot Karan!!!

    5. #9675

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Dec 2015
      Posts
      88
      Liked
      9 times
      Rep
      Hey guys, to those applying 887 visa with dependents, did you submit new form 47A? Since we already submitted one when we made our provisional visa application, did your CO required this again? Thanks

    6. #9676

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Apr 2015
      Location
      W.A
      Posts
      71
      Liked
      10 times
      Rep
      What visa will we get once we apply for 887

    7. #9677

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Sep 2015
      Posts
      23
      Liked
      1 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by Eric View Post
      What visa will we get once we apply for 887
      Better to check on VEVO. U will find out all related info.

    8. #9678
      Anu
      Anu is offline

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Sep 2015
      Posts
      82
      Liked
      25 times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by Eric View Post
      What visa will we get once we apply for 887
      You will be granted bridging visa which will come in effect only when your current visa expires.....so u will remain on your current visa till its expiry date

    9. #9679

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2015
      Posts
      218
      Liked
      73 times
      Rep
      Hi Guys

      Hope you all had a wonderful Christmas. Anyone knows when DIBP start processing again?. I know at the moment there is a long holiday even for DIBP but when will they again start processing applications?

      Thanks Guys

    10. #9680

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Dec 2015
      Posts
      2
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      Hi All,

      I am new member of this group and yet to apply 887 (currently on 487 visa). My question is reg 2 years stay in designated area. I am in Victoria and going to overseas for 6 weeks. Will this 6 weeks period still be counted towards my 2 years stay or do I have to stay 6 weeks more after 2 years are completed?

      Please help

     

  •  

    Similar Threads

    1. Visa Update.
      By PEZ in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 18
      Last Post: 24-02-2009, 11:47 AM
    2. My Visa Connections Update
      By andrew_obrien in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 27-08-2008, 12:39 AM
    3. Visa processing times ....update!!!
      By cunnah10 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 9
      Last Post: 26-08-2008, 08:47 AM
    4. Update on Visa
      By claret1123 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 05-02-2008, 09:25 PM
    5. Update on Visa
      By claret1123 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 07-01-2008, 01:46 AM

    Tags for this Thread

    Copyright 2006 - 2015 Australia Migration Forums