Quote Originally Posted by Squareman View Post
My MIL is here on a 12 month holiday visa and in May we also submitted a Contributory Parent Visa 143 for her. I applied to have her 12 month holiday visa extended for another year but this has been rejected. Looks like she'll have to go back home for a while.

Does anyone know how long she has to wait before applying for another substantial holiday visa? I was told that the DIAC were allowing parents of perm residents - especially those who had applied for parents visas - up to 5 years of consecutive 12 month holiday visas?

Anyone know?
Were you informed that you have review rights?