Hi peeps

The EOI which we lodged summed up to 70 points which included claiming 5 points from overseas skilled work. Now, I am thinking not to claim these 5 points due to the hassle of requesting employment references from old employers especially one of them have moved on to being self employed and doesn't work for that job anymore.

Do you think it can be detrimental to our visa application if I don't attach overseas employment references. According to the immigration website, I should attach evidence of all 70 points. I am concerned about this now.

I am eagerly waiting to hear your opinions.

Thanks and Regards'