Results 1 to 4 of 4
    1. #1

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Posts
      46
      Liked
      times
      Rep

      Question about Child visa and tourist visa

      Hello All,


      My wife and I are Australia permanent residents and are planning to move to Adelaide in a month. We have a new born for whom we need to apply for the child visa. The question I have is whether the child needs to go through the health check before lodging of the application?

      The second question I have is that we are planning to take the child on tourist visa as the Child visa offshore might take around 14 months to be granted. The tourist visa application asks for address in Australia. We are not in Australia yet, so what address should be provide in the application? Can it be a hotel or something? Please let me know as it will be really helpful.

      Thanks.
      IELTS done L 8 R 7.5 W 8 S 8 | Positive assessment 10/12 | SA SS online 10/19 | SA DOCS RECVD 11/02 | SS Approved 11/18 | PCC & Medicals requested 12/05 | Visa Granted 02/01

    2. #2

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Location
      Sydney
      Posts
      282
      Liked
      times
      Rep
      whether the child needs to go through the health check before lodging of the application?
      No

      A medical examination might be called for before a vistor visa is granted.

      Here is a rundown on the criteria:

      More than 12 | | | Yes
      months stay | | |

      If previously | | | Yes - see
      subject to | | |
      a health | | |

      undertaking | | |
      Is a queued | | |Yes -
      parent (any age) | |
      for stay of 6 | |
      months or more| | |

      70 or over, not | | Yes |
      a queued parent| | |
      any length of | | |
      stay | | |

      70 or over, a | | |
      queued parent, | |Yes - |
      less than 6 | |
      months stay | | |

      Less than 70, | | |
      not a queued | | |
      parent, stay of | Yes | |
      12 months or | | |
      less | | |
      Westly Russell Registered Migration Agent Number 0316072

    3. #3

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Oct 2013
      Posts
      11
      Liked
      times
      Rep
      We had been granted our PR visa and had baby in uk before we made the full move, we didn't have to have a medical for her, if you travel with the new born on a holiday visa you will have to take the baby out of oz every 3 months and the visa only lasts a year so the child visa needs to have been approved within that 12 months.

      we got away without having to apply for child visa because case officer gave duff information which made us wait and have the baby in the uk as she said baby could just be added once born which wasn't the case.

      good luck hope it all goes well

    4. #4

      Title
      Moderator
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Location
      Adelaide
      Posts
      4,380
      Liked
      times
      Rep
      There are tourist visas where you don't need to leave every three months.
      Is a mummy!

     

  •  

    Similar Threads

    1. Parents Tourist Visa
      By Tamara (Homes Down Under) in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 6
      Last Post: 08-07-2015, 11:37 PM
    2. Child Care Benefit - VISA Question
      By cloudnine in forum Kids Down Under
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 22-04-2013, 09:36 AM
    3. Going from 2nd year WHV to tourist visa
      By davidgouveia in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 1
      Last Post: 18-02-2013, 07:25 AM
    4. Replies: 1
      Last Post: 03-01-2013, 09:35 AM
    5. Can i apply for another visa while on the Tourist visa?
      By ruairi1980 in forum Migration Issues
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 28-09-2012, 11:08 AM
    Copyright 2006 - 2015 Australia Migration Forums