Results 1 to 5 of 5
    1. #1

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2016
      Posts
      14
      Liked
      times
      Rep

      457 to PR still possible?

      Hi all,

      I'm currently working as a loss adjuster on a 457 visa and want to transition to PR however my visa expires 16 days prior to having complete 2 years with my employer. Does anyone know how the abolishment of the 457 will affect me? Will I have to apply for the new 4 year visa (no PR option with the new 2 year visa) or will I be able to apply for a bridging visa?

      Thanks

      Phil

    2. #2

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Location
      Mawson lakes
      Posts
      99
      Liked
      times
      Rep
      Hi Phil
      As far as I'm aware it does not affect current 457 only stopping new ones unless deemed necessary.
      But it will be called something else, as far as your Pr you go straight onto a bridging visa until the decision has been made, so you can still continue with your employer, try one stop migration,they did everything for me

      Regards


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
      Gary 35 (Diesel Mechanic) Shiv 33 (Yoga Instructor) and Brooklyn 3 (Cheeky Monkey)

    3. #3

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2016
      Posts
      14
      Liked
      times
      Rep
      Quote Originally Posted by mr.mrswest View Post
      Hi Phil
      As far as I'm aware it does not affect current 457 only stopping new ones unless deemed necessary.
      But it will be called something else, as far as your Pr you go straight onto a bridging visa until the decision has been made, so you can still continue with your employer, try one stop migration,they did everything for me

      Regards


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
      Hi Mr.mrswest,

      My problem is my 457 visa runs out 16 days prior to me completing 2 years employment which as I understand it is a pre-requisite to applying for PR. If they've abolished the 457 where do I stand when mine runs out. I'm thinking maybe I'll have to apply for the 4 year visa but that my 2 years worked already might be taken into account.

      It's suddenly become very stressful!!! : (


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    4. #4

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Location
      Mawson lakes
      Posts
      99
      Liked
      times
      Rep
      If you call the agent I mentioned they could sort this out for you it may be a lot simpler than thought with it only being 16 days. My visa was the opposite it ran out


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
      Gary 35 (Diesel Mechanic) Shiv 33 (Yoga Instructor) and Brooklyn 3 (Cheeky Monkey)

    5. #5

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2016
      Posts
      14
      Liked
      times
      Rep
      Thanks, I think I will. Probably set my mind at ease too :)


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

     

  •  
    Copyright 2006 - 2015 Australia Migration Forums