Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Nits

Members
  • Content Count

    13
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Nits last won the day on March 7

Nits had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

28 Good

About Nits

  • Rank
    Junior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Nits

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    We have finally got our PR! Applied :27 Jan 2018 CO contacted :3 September 2018 for additional documents PR granted: 7 March 2019 Thanks all of you for your help and support. This forum has been amazing and helped us a lot! Special mention to @Russki who gave me some really valuable tips for strengthening my application. I wish you all the best and hope you and everyone else get their grants soon!
  2. Nits

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    and i hope they don't forget to process the remaining January files!
  3. Nits

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    I don't think so. I also visited Dublin for 3 months on a secondment in 2015. I haven't been asked for any police certificate. I think 8 months is just a bit longer time as compared to 2 or 3 months ?
  4. Nits

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    i agree.. and in case of a couple either of them can be the primary applicant for 887, regardless of who was the primary one for 489; as long as one of them have met the conditions. So obviously meeting the requirement of working in the same category don't even apply to them.
  5. Nits

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hey guys So I uploaded all additional documents CO requested this Saturday and marked them as submitted on immi account. Just wondering if we can still add a couple of more documents? Like they didn't ask for my husband's updated Afp certificate but we did it just to be on safe side but haven't got the result due to long weekend in Melb. Just conscious that they don't ask for it again the second time!
  6. Nits

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hey guys.. We have been asked to fill Form 80 again with 'International Travels' and "Work Experience" as two areas of concern. Please help with the following two areas. 1. International Travels: i. I live and work in Country A (my home country). From there I visited Country B, C and D for three months in each of the three years (my company sent me there for temporary secondments). I did put those three months travels for three years each. In addition, do i need to put the nine months I lived in Country A? (I did not put those in) ii. After that I lived in Country A for five years. Do i need to put it in? (I did not put it in) It would be helpful if you can tell me, what changes I may need to do in view of the above. 2. Work Experience: i. I have been asked to put ABN for companies I have worked for. I have worked as a contractor for some roles. Do i put the recruitment agency details such as ABN/Address/etc (PAYG / Payslips show recruitment agency details) or the company I was working at? Thanks a lot!
  7. Nits

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Thank you so much for your kind words and your help... as per the link it says average band should at least be 4.5 so i hope i will be fine... ! lol I will give them a call as well just to be sure ? https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/887-?modal=/about/corporate/information/faqs/how-can-i-prove-i-have-functional-english Worst come to worse, i will start saving for second instalment! ?
  8. Nits

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Here it is.. i know it very clearly says IELTS..so its really silly to send something else. I will try to book something this weekend. i just wanted to know if this happened with someone else in the past? and in worst case scenario if i couldnt get the required band then i will have to do another test and 28 days may lapse.. (i love to make all the worst case scenarios in my head!)
  9. Nits

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Thanks a lot @Russki and @Su89! I will just try to see what additional info i can provide. Just want a bit more clarity about IELTs.. Do you think it would be sufficient to send them my transcript and letter again and refer it back to the checklist they have provided which clearly mentioned degree as an acceptable document? I had IELTs back in 2015,, i am concerned about timings now and of course additional cost.
  10. Nits

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    hey George thats alright but it literally costs nothing to be a bit more kind and understanding.
  11. Nits

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi thank you so much for yoru response. As i mentioned earlier, main applicant is my husband and i need to prove my functional english ability. For which i submitted my degree transcript and a “letter from institution stating that the medium of instruction is english” . However now they have specifically asked me to provide IELTs. So i am a bit confused and wanted to confirm if you guys know of any other such instance where IELTS was required even if someone has submitted letter/transcript.
  12. Nits

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hey guys i have been a silent follower of this group for a while. I applied on 27/1/2018 (in spreadsheet i am coming as "SN") and was contacted today. CO: Adam We were required following documents and i really need you guys assistance on this as i am not entirely sure what additional info to be provided! For my husband they require: 1. Further evidence to support two years residency in specified regional area and one year full time employment. 2. A revised typed form 80, fully completed and signed with accurate employment and international movements. Requested to include employers full business and trading names and ABN. 3. Police Clearance Certificates. I have been asked to provide the following: 1. An updated form 80 typed with full and accurate information 2. Police Clearance Certificates 3. Evidence of English language ability (IELTS) My main concern is IELTS. i have already provided letter from my educational institute as an evidence of functional English. Moreover, as i was the primary applicant of visa 489, i attached my previous IELTS copy for that as well. Does it mean that i need to take another test? The other thing i am not sure of why they put so much emphasis on accurate employment and international movements. we double and triple checked all the details to make sure they were accurate. In addition, international businesses do not have ABN. For 1 year work requirement, we submitted all payslips, employment agreements, PAYGs for almost 2 years. Not sure what else can we submit to them? We have lived for one year with my sister and i put letter from her stating that we lived with her for the specified period along-with her original lease agreement. We already provided them with our lease agreement as well for the rest of the stay in Australia. Again not sure what else can i submit?? Thanks heaps!
×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use