Jump to content
  • Sign Up

lpcallen

Members
  • Content Count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

8 Neutral

About lpcallen

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. lpcallen

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi George. I understand you have good intention. It is just that the way you deliver you point or suggestion is too definitive as you said someone who doesn't work in the nominated skill jobs shouldn't consider apply for 887. When you put words like that, people will triggered and call it hoax. One more thing is that I think the screenshot you presented for 489visa is not for people already holding 489 visa rather than those who want to get the visa are required to work in those occupations to be qualified first, which makes more sense.
  2. lpcallen

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    The only condition in my visa is to stay, study and live in regional Australia. It is stated in grant letter. They can't add other requirements as they see fit. I believe those CO still follow the rules. You can always argue.
  3. lpcallen

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    This is ridiculous. If they want to enforce it, they might as well changed them to employer sponsorship visa. Besides, it can be understood as you can work in any profession in these lists not just the one you get 489 from.
  4. lpcallen

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    What happens if the originally nominated skills are removed from those lists? Lol
  5. lpcallen

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    Hi,mate. I have 489 visa also sponsored by NT. But the thing is we are not apply for 887visa to state governments but federal government. Therefore I don't think they will connect the invitation letter to your 489 visa condition that in turn affects your 887 visa application. I'm applying for 887 this year and working in retail. However my skill profession is different. Unless the immi pages confirm, could you please not add anxiety to us that are already insecure. Thank you.
  6. lpcallen

    887 Visa - What's the update?

    "If you're not working in your "close related professional area" you shouldn't be applying for the 887" Are you saying that you have to work in your 489 skill profession to be eligible to apply for 887?? I doubt immi page says that.
×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By continuing to use our site, you accept our use of cookies, revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use