Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'permanent residency'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Migration
    • Visa's and Migration
    • Shipping
  • General Chat
    • Welcome
    • Aussie Chat
    • Recreation & Socialising
    • The Barbie
  • Suburbs & Real Estate
    • Suburb Guides
    • Suburb Chat
    • Real Estate
  • Lifestyle
    • Money & Finance
    • Jobs, Careers, Vacancies
    • Health Care
    • Household
    • Transport
    • Kids Down Under
    • Photos of Adelaide
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfers: Ask Moneycorp
    • Pensions & Mortgages: Ask Vista
  • Classifieds
    • For Sale / Wanted

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Found 2 results

  1. Hi all, I immigrated nearly 6 years ago. My sister is now hoping to do the same. She turns 34 in March so unless the 1 year work visa age is increased to 35 whereby she could then apply for a second year extension & hopefully secure something permanent within that timeframe she is going to have to go down another route. When we immigrated Permanent Residency was the 176 visa (I think). Which is easier to obtain permanent residency or sponsorship via a company? What kind of timeframe will she be looking at for each of them? For company sponsorship, does she just look on Seek etc find a job that she’s qualified for, ring & ask if they recruit from overseas? Or is it more complicated or a better way of doing it? Sorry if these are stupid questions, I’m so far gone from this process now, I’m wondering how I ever got in!! Any help would be greatly appreciated.
  2. Hi All......failed medicals on 190 visa due to significant cost of Humira injection. Currently on natural justice 'invitation to comment' stage. However disease in remission hence specialist not agreeing on significant cost as he has recommended shifting to routine oral medication and treatment which has nominal cost. Hoping to get a letter from specialist with that prognosis and submit to MOC. I have two queries: 1) Since this a change in medical circumstances, do you thing there is chance that MOC might reconsider since now the significant cost is not there? 2) For chronic conditions is it AUD40000 for lifetime or is it AUD40000 for first 5 years and then calculate proportionately for lifetime? 3) If MOC does not change decision and Visa is rejected, what is the scope of ministerial intervention or legal procedures? Was hoping for some expert advise from Gollywobbler who has helped so many with her wonderful advise as seen in another forum...Is she active here? With two little babies (2 yr old and 6 months old) who were both born in Australia I need this residency to pursue my dreams here! Does anyone have word of hope here?
×