Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'sponsorship'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Migration
    • Visa's and Migration
    • Shipping
  • General Chat
    • Welcome
    • Aussie Chat
    • Recreation & Socialising
    • The Barbie
  • Suburbs & Real Estate
    • Suburb Guides
    • Suburb Chat
    • Real Estate
  • Lifestyle
    • Money & Finance
    • Jobs, Careers, Vacancies
    • Health Care
    • Household
    • Transport
    • Kids Down Under
    • Photos of Adelaide
  • Partner Forums
    • Money Transfers: Ask Moneycorp
    • Pensions & Mortgages: Ask Vista
  • Classifieds
    • For Sale / Wanted

Categories

  • Migration
  • Forum Help

Calendars

  • Community Calendar

Found 12 results

  1. Hello all I've recently been offered a job with sponsorship based in marleston. I will be coming with my partner (commercial vehicle salesman, no job as yet) and 13yo daughter. Which suberb would you recommend? We would at least to start with hope for a state school as we don't know how long it will take my partner to find work. Were not looking to be there until early 2017 but I'd like to start some research now. Thank you in advance
  2. Hi, Me and my family have been living and working in a regional area for 2 years now under the 857 RSMS sponsored visa. Our visa was granted in august/2012, so only four months ago. The situation we have been dealing with since we got here its just getting worse every week. We moved here in January 2011 and I was about 36 weeks pregnant. Unfortunately our baby boy died in my tummy the day before his due date on March 8th. After that it has been really hard to live here. My husband is the main applicant of the visa and because we need to comply with the visa conditions we are tied to this employer for another 20 months. On top of that my husband is getting a lot of stress from his job resulting in massives headaches. He has been to the doctor many times but the company seems to don't understand how complex and difficult our lives have been since our loss. I really wish we could move out from here and get things going again in another place, but I worry our PR would be cancelled. I read about and spoke with a few lawyers but I don't know anyone who has left the company before the 2 years. Any information would be appreciated. Thanks
  3. Hi all, looking for any help and advice. Myself, OH and 1 year old looking to emigrate to Australia, preferably Adelaide. OH is a graphic designer with over 10 years experience and a HND. We are looking for an employer to sponsor him. We are happy to pay for the visa, flights, re location fees and all other costs incurred we just need a job offer so we can apply for a 457 visa. Does anyone know of a design agency willing to sponsor? All that we have come across seem reluctant. Please help!!
  4. Hi everyone, I was a student in Adelaide for two years(currently living in Adelaide with Subclass 485 Visa), and my skills are assessed as Analyst Programmer. I achieved the IELTS requirement for SA nomination, and applied for the same on 17th of September. Can anyone who applied recently fill me with information regarding the process time it is taking to get a SA nomination? Thanks in advance.
  5. Hey how are you? I am going to get an Australian Work and Holiday Visa only for 1 year. I have done BSc in Electronics Engineering doing a job as junior system support specialist here in my country since January 2011. Please guide me about the best way I can further stay or get residency in Australia after the 1 year. As soon as I will arrive there should I do Australian certificate courses on the TRADES that Australia needs always so that any Australian State or Employer may sponsor me for next year. What are the best trades/jobs Australian states/regions always need and where are the training institute to get Australian short certificates. Other than this is there any other better option for get temporary residency or regional sponsorship? Please help...Thank you in advance
  6. Hi there, I am being transferred to Oz by my company and my boyfriend wants to join me. He is self-employed. He does motion graphics animation (and much more in that realm), which is on the SOL, so that part isn't a problem. I called the Australian embassy and they told me that he would have to apply for a 457 Visa and find a sponsor since we can not prove we are in a De Facto relationship. Is there anyone who might be able to provide different information? Perhaps I didn't provide her with enough information or I just asked the wrong questions. I have been on the http://www.immi.gov.au/ site and am overwhelmed by all the information. It looks like he could attempt to become a migrant worker, but I would think that would not be an easy process and I am not sure he would want permanent residency in Australia (though he wouldn't be opposed to it if it was not a painful process, which I would think it would be if it is anything like it is in the U.S.). Any help you guys can provide would be GREATLY appreciated. Thank you SO much, Wendy
  7. Hi there...I'm new to the site and any help i get would be much appreciated.. overview.. came to Aus (Adelaide) in 2007 to study hospitality (degree)..finished my degree successfully in 3rd quarter of 2010 and got straight into a full time, salaried position which was then a requirement for the TR - graduate skilled visa..i was suggested to get started on my PR application as soon as I got my TR as it is a LONG process.. I applied for Vetassess skilled assessment which resulted in Negative (shcoked! as my qualification was in the same field restaurants and catering & was approved ..but I did not fulfill some requirement so it got rejected...) as per the immigration office my only route to PR is getting an employee to sponsor me (which my employer will do - not happily though as he does not want to give any government agency his business activity statements etc. for some reason ) After that long story my main question is having been here since 2007 how soon can i apply for a citizenship after my employer sponsors me (visa 857)..and is the 857 a permanent residency or does it come with an expiry date as well? Like I said I have been drawing inconclusive, unlinked answers all over the place so any help would be greatly appreciated..!! Thanks in advance.
  8. Me again - tummy did a flip this morning on viewing our ss tracker - its added another line, but we have no idea what (if anything) this means! Wondered if those of you who have gone through it could shed any light: [TABLE=class: application-details] [TR] [TD]Nominated Occupation:[/TD] [TD]Secondary School Teacher[/TD] [TD][/TD] [TD][/TD] [/TR] [TR] [/TR] [/TABLE] [TABLE] [TR=class: head] Application Process Milestone Date [/TR] [TR] [TD=colspan: 2]Online Application Completed & Submitted[/TD] [TD]12 Jul 2011[/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD=colspan: 2] Complete Set of Documents Received by Immigration SA Office [/TD] [TD] 18 Jul 2011 [/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD=colspan: 2]Application Assessed [/TD] [TD]Immigration SA is unable to provide an indication of processing times. Keep monitoring this page and your e-mail for the decision on your application.[/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD=colspan: 2]Application Decision[/TD] [TD]No Decision yet[/TD] [/TR] [TR] [TD=colspan: 3][/TD] [/TR] [/TABLE] The new bit is the 'Application Decision' line (and I'm sure the line above said 'Application being assessed' or something more in present tense than that as well) - that wasn't there yesterday! Does it mean they have finished assesing our paperwork and are now just keeping what they have decided from us until they feel its the right time to tell us?! As that would be super super fast - so I can't quite believe that would be right!! Argh, this is awful isn't it!! Thank you to anyone that can put me out of our misery!
  9. Hey guys, Just been sent a contract for my brother to consider for gaining a 457 visa from the agent myself and my partner are using for our PR visa. They want to charge him £900+VAT up front and £900+VAT with the submission of his application to DIAC. I can't put my finger on it but this seems very high to me. Maybe because a) they're asking for it before we have even found a sponsor and b) because unlike mine and my partners application where we don't have to pay the 2nd instalment until after we have been granted our visa he has to pay before he knows if he has it or not. I have tried to explain to the agent that my brother had to leave Oz after trying to gain a sponsored visa onshore because he had worked too many hours on his bridging visa whilst applying. Making us a little nervous that he might be refused offshore but they aren't really having an open discussion about this. I'm guessing most people find a sponsor and then apply for a 457 visa but do they use agents and if so how much did they pay? Did anyone find an agent that helped to find a sponsor? The agent has said he has a few contacts looking for someone just like him (chef) but should he wait for a job offer before paying the first fee? It's a lot of money on top of the actual visa fees too. Thanks Jade
  10. Hi everyone, New here - just joined PIO and thought I'd join here too as it looks like the visa we will be applying for is a 176 SS SOL4 (Primary Teacher) and therefore hope to be sponsored by SA. I have been reading up about state sponsorship and am now very worried as it states something about proof of financial capacity (AU$25k + $5k per extra applicant). Well, we don't have this at the moment, we will have (or near enough) by the time we hope to move (I've given this a timeline of 12 months for VISA and 6 months to sort things/say goodbye). But it is not money from assets, it will be money from saving our salaries (which we are CERTAIN we will be able to do). So basically, I have no solid proof. I noticed that proof of funds is not on the document list for SS, so do they even require proof? If so, what can I do to get around this/sort it? HELP!!!! Dani xx
  11. Hi, Hope someone can help me with a few questions regarding sponsorship and the ANMC. I applied for SA sponsorship today prior to the online application system temporarily closing tomorrow 16th-23rd/11/10, for the new system to be put in place. Once i completed the application it states on the application cover sheet that i must include "Evidence of any Licensing or Registration requirements for your nominated occupation". I am a registered nurse and as i have not yet applied for registration with AHPRA what sort of evidence can i include in the application? Also, i was aware of the financial support pro forma, however this now says it should only be sent if you are an international student. Has anyone sent their application without this form and sponsorship been approved? I'm guessing by what it now states that i do not need to send it. The last bullet point seems to point to this. Financial Capacity It is your responsibility to ensure that you have sufficient funds for settling and living expenses when you arrive in South Australia. You should not dispose of any assets before your visa is granted. A minimum total of the equivalent of AUD25,000 for a single applicant. Additional AUD5,000 for each secondary applicant. Must include an overall cash component of at least AUD10,000. Must be available when applicant arrives in South Australia. If you are a recent international student, you will need to complete the Financial Support Pro Forma which is available as part of the Application form and in the Client Tracking System if you do not have the assets in your name. If sufficient assets are in the principal applicants/partner’s name, only complete the relevant section in the online application form. FINAL QUESTION (for now:cute:) I havn't sent my supporting documents for sponsorship as yet as i am awaiting my letter of determination from the ANMC. I received and email from them on the 9th Nov stating that one will be sent shortly but i am still waiting, does anyone know how long it will take to get this? Then i can get the big ball rolling Thanks in advance, Bev & Jay
  12. I'm duplicating from my PIO post in case anyone on here has some SA experience... Just wondering if my employer sent in a paper Sponsorship and Nomination if I can submit for the 457 online? (I don't want to wait for post etc; my employer submitted paper apps as they were advised they take the same time to be evaluated) And also if there's any benefit to submitting in either way? Also my employer hasn't had the sponsorship approved yet nor has my nomination been accepted, but both have been submitted and he has a CO assigned and is preparing further information for DIAC. I'm eager to get the 457 submitted, I have everything almost in order (awaiting a few letters as I'm front loading, they should be here this week) and I want to try and get ahead of the festive rush/ holidays. Do people generally wait for the sponsorship and nomination to come through before submitting? or do i just bang it in and sit back and wait? Any advice most appreciated! Thanks, Caz