Sign in to follow this  
Guest Emu

Anyone moved to/from New Zealand, still on a 475?

    Recommended Posts

    Guest Emu

    Can you do a “pause” in the visa? Can we go to NZ for 2 years and come back? I think we have to live here for 2 years out of 3?!

    We on a 475, 4 months in, I’m temping and my husband still no job (even though his job is in the shortlist).

    He was offered a very good job in Auckland for 2 years, paying very well. The employer would pay for our relocation and visas.

    The question is we don’t want to loose our visa for South Australia as we would like later to become permanent residents.

    But seeing what happened to that couple, that lost their job and had to go back to the UK.

    It’s a big gamble but we concerned with the job market here being dead that he won’t get anything (keeps being told he is overqualified).

    All advice very much appreciated.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest wijaya

    Hi

    This is my understanding of 475 visa.

    You have 4 years (3 years + 1 year extension) for the visa. The duration starts when you got the visa. So in your case, your 4 years wil end in Februari 2013. Since you arrived 1 month, after the visa granted, I think you will have just enough time to go to NZ for 1 year and 11 months.

     

    So in theory, you can leave SA now and come back in May 2011 and stay for 1 year and 8 months to claim your permanent residency, because you have lived in SA for the last 4 months.

     

    Regards

    Wijaya

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Emu

    Thanks for your reply.

    What do you mean about the extension? I didn't know about this. Do you know how it works?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest wijaya

    Hi

    Basically, for 475 visa, in the end of 3 rd year, we can ask for one year extension. From other sites, I read that no question will be asked if we request the extension. The extension is for people who after 3 years still not have enough "time" to qualify, regarding job or residency.

     

    I think in sites like poms in oz or british expats, it was discussed widely.

    Regards

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Emu

    Hi Wijaya

    Thanks for that, I had a brief look at the sites you mentioned, will look again properly this weekend.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this  

    • Similar Content

      • By Harry Swallow
        Hey all,
         
        Im new to Adelaide, been here around a month or so after travelling Australia an I'm looking for regional work to sign me off for my 2nd year visa! Currently on 1 year working holiday... Don't know if this is the right place to ask but thought it would be worth a try and see if anyone knew anything or had any suggestions? 
         
        Thanks all, Harry