minkyme29

Sponsoring a parent for a visa

    Recommended Posts

    Can anyone tell me if, when we become permanent residents, we have to wait for a certain period before we can sponsor a parent to come out on a visa? Have been trawling through the DIAC website and all it says is that the sponsor has to be a 'settled' permanent resident. I'm sure that awhile ago I read that a new permanent resident had to be here for at least two years before they could sponsor a parent. :wacko:

    Any info/experiences would be appreciated

    Thanks

    :)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now