Sign in to follow this  
Guest Robarts Family

When to move over?

    Recommended Posts

    Guest Robarts Family

    Hi there,

     

    Just wanted some advise please on State Sponsorship. We got approval the other week and just finishing off the paperwork to apply for a 475 visa. When would you suggest is the best time to move over after hopefully gaining the visa. I believe this visa is valid for three years but I think I have to work for two years full time as an Office Manager as thats specified with the state sponsorship.

     

    I am confused with the activating of the visa. Do you have 3 years from that date of the activation? Or 3 years from the date you receive visa approval?

     

    We just don't know whether to go straight away to activate the visa and do a reccie. Or plan to go 6-9 months after gaining the visa as we have to sell houses etc etc.

     

     

    Any advise would be most helpful.

    Thanks alot

    x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest LOOBYLOO

    Hi

    When your visa is granted it will have a date it has to be activated by (usually a year from meds/police submitted). Your 3 years will start after the activation date expires. (We have a 4 year visa - granted Aug 08, activate by May 09, we arrived Nov 08, visa expires May 2013) - I hope this makes sense!

    We arrived end of Nov 08 just as summer was starting - it was good for getting out and about and we were at the beach nearly every day. The kids had a great holiday time before starting school at the end of Jan.

     

    Good luck with your visa!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this