Guest retrotel

495 to a permenant visa!?!

    Recommended Posts

    Guest retrotel

    Hi,today is the day we have been in Adelaide for 2 years and are eligble to apply for our permenant visa,(887 i think?),can anyone,..from experience help us,is it better to do the online application,(had a quick look tonight and fell at the 1st hurdle when asked for a,"TRN"??),or to do a written application ,..and does the online application take less time to process etc,any help would be gratefully recieved,thanks!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest redfoxy

    We are here 1 one year this week and will be ready in 12 months time to do this too ! so I am subscbribing to this thread as All info is great.

    Another question is can anything be front loaded ?

    How do you send your proof of 12 months full time employment ? do you scan and email all your pay slips ? and bills to prove your residency ?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest caoimhe

    Just googled it...

    .A Transaction Reference Number( TRN) is a unique number assigned to each online application

    sounds like you get this when you apply and thats how you track the application.....this bit I'm guessing:confused:

    Good luck, let us know as we will probably be going down this route next year

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest dotti

    Hi, I will also be applying for this is February. Does it really cost over $3,000 for this visa? (887) and do you have to have medicals again? I'll follow your progress to see how it's done!

    Dotty

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest ReadyPenny

    Hi Guys

     

    Jacqui is right, TRN is your reference number to track your application online. Online is generally faster that paper based too. Everything can be frontloaded/emailed as long as you scan the original documents in colour and attach them using your TRN, you dont need to get them certified. Medicals have to be done again if they are more than 12 months old, they only have a 1 yr life span

     

    Hope this helps and good luck to anyone joining the queue!!

     

    Mandy

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Kazzarazza
    Hi, I will also be applying for this is February. Does it really cost over $3,000 for this visa? (887) and do you have to have medicals again? I'll follow your progress to see how it's done!

    Dotty

     

    Hi Dotty,

    It costs around $230 plus the cost of medicals and police clearances (if required). You have already paid the main fee when obtaining your original sc495 or sc475 visa. It doesn't normally take too long to process but, with all the constant changes in the immigration department, who knows these days? Get your application in as soon as you are eligible then you are at least in the system.

    Cheers, Kazza

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest redfoxy
    Hi Dotty,

    It costs around $230 plus the cost of medicals and police clearances (if required). You have already paid the main fee when obtaining your original sc495 or sc475 visa. It doesn't normally take too long to process but, with all the constant changes in the immigration department, who knows these days? Get your application in as soon as you are eligible then you are at least in the system.

    Cheers, Kazza

     

    Thanks Kazza, thats a relief ! $ 230 is much better than $ 3 k !! If anyone had recenlty applied for this visa (ie to become perm after 495 2 years) we would be really grateful if you would post step by step of your experience, thanks

     

    Lyn

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest kellyp

    Hi

     

    We applied just a little over a year ago and had to have police checks but no medicals. I applied via the paper route. Copied them everthing and anything I could find and evenutally sent a hugh envelope via courier. Perm visa came through in less than six weeks.

     

    Good luck, if can help at all just ask.

     

    Kelly

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I got mine granted a few weeks ago. I applied online and got the decision in 6 weeks. I uploaded all required documents before they were requested (e.g. payslips, police check, passport bio page, photo, etc.) I did get some stuff certified as it said online to do so and I didn't want to risk it (and it was very easy to get them certified by a JP). I didn't need a medical and the first I heard from them was the email granting the visa.

     

    Feel free to PM me with any specific questions.

     

    Kerry

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest dotti

    Thanks Kazza,

    That's a bit more 'do-able' I was beginning to think these visa applications were a licence to print money!!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest redfoxy
    I got mine granted a few weeks ago. I applied online and got the decision in 6 weeks. I uploaded all required documents before they were requested (e.g. payslips, police check, passport bio page, photo, etc.) I did get some stuff certified as it said online to do so and I didn't want to risk it (and it was very easy to get them certified by a JP). I didn't need a medical and the first I heard from them was the email granting the visa.

     

    Feel free to PM me with any specific questions.

     

    Kerry

     

     

    Thanks for that Kerry,

     

    So can I get this straight ?

     

    JUST BEFORE THE 2 YEAR ANNIVERSARY - We can copy or scan a years full time pay slips, all the house bills for the 2 years, our passports and visa stickers, and at 2 years get a police check done by going to our local police station and filling in a form ?

    Then as soon as it is 2 years send the fee and completed form by either snail mail or e lodge and wait about 6 weeks ??

    Is this correct ? is there somewhere on the net we can get acopy of the form etc ??

     

    Lyn

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Kazzarazza
    Thanks for that Kerry,

     

    So can I get this straight ?

     

    JUST BEFORE THE 2 YEAR ANNIVERSARY - We can copy or scan a years full time pay slips, all the house bills for the 2 years, our passports and visa stickers, and at 2 years get a police check done by going to our local police station and filling in a form ?

    Then as soon as it is 2 years send the fee and completed form by either snail mail or e lodge and wait about 6 weeks ??

    Is this correct ? is there somewhere on the net we can get acopy of the form etc ??

     

    Lyn

     

    Hi Lyn

     

    Here is the link to the releveant info on the DIAC website

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/887/

     

    If you go through all the 5 steps at the bottom of the page to get more info, it looks fairly straight-forward. The provisional visas (495/475) are valid for 3 years but you are eligible to apply for your permanent visa as soon as you've been in Adelaide 2 years and worked for at least 12 months of that. Basically, they are allowing you up to a year to do the application. If you qualify now, or as soon as you do, you should apply and get it done because there are far more benefits available once you have a permanent visa - especially if you have kids.

     

    Cheers, Kazza.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest redfoxy
    Hi Lyn

     

    Here is the link to the releveant info on the DIAC website

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/887/

     

    If you go through all the 5 steps at the bottom of the page to get more info, it looks fairly straight-forward. The provisional visas (495/475) are valid for 3 years but you are eligible to apply for your permanent visa as soon as you've been in Adelaide 2 years and worked for at least 12 months of that. Basically, they are allowing you up to a year to do the application. If you qualify now, or as soon as you do, you should apply and get it done because there are far more benefits available once you have a permanent visa - especially if you have kids.

     

    Cheers, Kazza.

     

     

    Cheers Kazza thats great very helpful thanks:)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Tina P

    Hi,

     

    You need to send a Federal Police check - its about $70 or $80.

     

    We emailed ours on 6th July 09 and still waiting for the visa, so its over 8 weeks now.

    Wish it would hurry up, I check everyday, twice a day !

     

    :sad:

    Tina

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Nick11
    Hi,

     

    You need to send a Federal Police check - its about $70 or $80.

     

    We emailed ours on 6th July 09 and still waiting for the visa, so its over 8 weeks now.

    Wish it would hurry up, I check everyday, twice a day !

     

    :sad:

    Tina

     

    We applied june 9th for 887 - still waiting!!!!:arghh:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Presumably you can get the police check before the two year deadline as it's going to still be current? Also do you all need to have in date passports - my daughter's has just run out and was going to leave it a while until she needs to use it?

     

    Still confused about whether it's possible to put the application in slightly early, I'm sure someone said they had done this. We really need ours to come through quickly so we can apply for the backdated FHOG, although again I'm sure someone said they had got it despite being over the year deadline because they were waiting on pr application?

     

    Does anyone know what you can claim once pr is granted - do you qualify then for child benefit? Would be a massive help - how much is it? Also can you claim the child care money back at this point?

     

    Thanks in advance for answers on these questions. :)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest caoimhe

    Does anyone know what you can claim once pr is granted - do you qualify then for child benefit? Would be a massive help - how much is it? Also can you claim the child care money back at this point?

     

    Thanks in advance for answers on these questions. :)

    Yes once you get PR you can head straight to centrelink :jiggy:

    You do have to wait a further 2 years before certain benefits but yes you can claim family assistance

    Check out this page there is a calculator were you can put in you earnings and it will give you and idea of the family assistance

    http://facs.gov.au/internet/FAO/FAO1.nsf/content/online_services

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest redfoxy
    Presumably you can get the police check before the two year deadline as it's going to still be current? Also do you all need to have in date passports - my daughter's has just run out and was going to leave it a while until she needs to use it?

     

    Still confused about whether it's possible to put the application in slightly early, I'm sure someone said they had done this. We really need ours to come through quickly so we can apply for the backdated FHOG, although again I'm sure someone said they had got it despite being over the year deadline because they were waiting on pr application?

     

    Does anyone know what you can claim once pr is granted - do you qualify then for child benefit? Would be a massive help - how much is it? Also can you claim the child care money back at this point?

     

    Thanks in advance for answers on these questions. :)

     

    Do you know what forms you use to apply for the backdated FHOG ? please ?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Tina P
    We applied june 9th for 887 - still waiting!!!!:arghh:

     

    Oh Nick, that doesn't make me feel any better, did you do yours on line or post ? Good luck and hope its very soon.

     

    When I sent a mail to enquire how long now, I just got a standard email back saying they will be processed in order, which is rubbish, a family we know applied after us have got it and it was very quick.

     

    You can not backdate the centrelink payments, its from the date you are granted PR, all unfair.

     

    You carn't put the application in early, I believe you could before when you needed sponcership again but that's not needed now, so you have to do the online one on the date or after. The application link won't let you put a date in before, so I have been told !

     

    Everyone really needs it quickly for various reasons.

     

    Good luck

    Tina

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Nick11

    We applied by post -BIG MISTAKE!!!

    Only good thing is I went into medicare and now have full access to all their services.

    Given up on centrelink payments - hubby is working 7 days a week, 12 hours a day and looks like he'll be working like that for at least the next 5 years!!!!!! So looks like we'll miss out on them.

    I reckon I'll be looking at next year at this rate. I rang them and they said the usual blah, blah ,blah!!!

    Just so frustrating as its the final hurdle!!! Wish I'd done it online now!!!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest caoimhe
    We applied by post -BIG MISTAKE!!!

    Only good thing is I went into medicare and now have full access to all their services.

    What difference is there on medicare between temp visa and PR?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest redfoxy
    We applied by post -BIG MISTAKE!!!

    Only good thing is I went into medicare and now have full access to all their services.

    Given up on centrelink payments - hubby is working 7 days a week, 12 hours a day and looks like he'll be working like that for at least the next 5 years!!!!!! So looks like we'll miss out on them.

    I reckon I'll be looking at next year at this rate. I rang them and they said the usual blah, blah ,blah!!!

    Just so frustrating as its the final hurdle!!! Wish I'd done it online now!!!

     

    It sounds like its best to scan everything gradually and apply online, so you still have to get some stuff verified first ?

    Is the earliest date 2 years after you arrived and activated the visa ?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Tina P

    Hi,

    It is frustrating, all the time you are here you are thinking we will get to that 2yrs and then its still a wait :arghh:

     

    Forgot about Medicare, need a trip to Marion next week - thanks.

     

    Its 2 yrs from when you arrive in Oz. We didn't get anything certified and others who have got the PR didn't either.

     

    Tina

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Nick11
    What difference is there on medicare between temp visa and PR?

     

    My little un had to go and see a specialist - wasn't life threatening or anything - medicare picked up the bill. Had we been on the reciprical agreement - they told me I would have had to pay it in full.

    Also stuff like free eye tests and a better rebate from medicare.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Nick11

    You only need to certify if you are doing a paper based application. Colour scans are allowed if you are doing it online.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now