Sign in to follow this  
Guest lizzie mac

It's all so confusing?

    Recommended Posts

    Guest lizzie mac

    hello there, I wonder if someone can clear something up for me...

     

    I want to apply for Sponsorship to SA govt under provisional visa 475 as an Office Manager, and I've got my positive skills assessment. The new list says I need to have a written job offer for at least 6 months from an employer to do this. Am I missing something as I don't understand how someone would get one of these, if the company haven't met me and the visa then takes months to process once I get this letter before I could actually move over and start work? Could someone please shed some light? I would be glad to have missed something and that's not what's needed at all! :-)

     

    L

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest The Steeles In Adelaide

    Hi Lizzie

    We came out on a 457 temperary sponsor visa, I applied for a job they agreed to sponsor me and i was still in uk for 7 months before we arrived and finally started. please be aware that I feel that the company that i work for have me over a barrel and i am not happy in the employment, but unfortunatly if i wanted to leave i will have to apply for visa again which includes the cost!!!! or wait it out for 2 yrs and wont need to spend so much ie wont need to do trade skills asessment which costs around $2000 so i have been told, There are companies out there who will do this you just have to find one that is prepared to wait for you.

    I hope you find the job you are looking for Good luck.

    Dave.

     

    Try southerncross personel they have many jobs in many areas and varying trades.

    Hope this helps.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    sounds daft, but at approx $2000 or less for a return ticket,

    -you might be better off taking a (working) holiday out here, line up the job, then line up the big move.:v_SPIN:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest hopefull
    hello there, I wonder if someone can clear something up for me...

     

    I want to apply for Sponsorship to SA govt under provisional visa 475 as an Office Manager, and I've got my positive skills assessment. The new list says I need to have a written job offer for at least 6 months from an employer to do this. Am I missing something as I don't understand how someone would get one of these, if the company haven't met me and the visa then takes months to process once I get this letter before I could actually move over and start work? Could someone please shed some light? I would be glad to have missed something and that's not what's needed at all! :-)

     

    L

    Hi, we are here on the 475, we were told the same as you and it cost us a 6 month delay trying to get a written job offer. There's a company ( agency) that were prepared to source a letter from one of their contacts here for $500.00. When they found a suitable company they informed us that the company were also asking for $500.00. Obviously smelling the scent of exploitation. We refused and by sheer luck were informed that this letter of employment requirement had been abolished a few weeks earlier. This was sometime last year (08). I would clarify this with DIACS or whoever as we re-submited our application shortly after this and our 475 visa was granted last Oct/Nov and we duly arrived in Adelaide 23rd December. Hope this helps

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this