Guest steph

PR 887- how long is it valid for?

    Recommended Posts

    Guest steph

    Hi there,

     

    Was just wondering if anyone knew how long a permanent visa is valid for if you were living in the UK. I have heard it would be valid for 5 years and then you would have to validate it again?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Nicky&Andy

    if you have your visa then it should tell you the date you have to enter australia, ours is feb 2013 (which will be 5yrs) once it has ran out,then its ran out. you will have to reapply from the beginning again

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Nicky&Andy

    think i read your post wrong, sorry, i'm going on our australian visa, i think your on about a uk visa (if so , sorry i woulndt know):err::unsure:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest steph

    Thanks for that and I think you are right even though its the visa coming the other way. It would last for 5 years and that would be it. We are returning to the UK but not until we get our permanency. Was just wondering how long it would last if we became ping pongers and wanted to come back to Oz. It seems like so many do. I can't see it myself as going back again is causing so many problems as it is.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    A permanent visa is just that. You can stay permanently. The 5 year bit just allows to to leave OZ and return on that visa. After 5 years you either need to be a citizen with a OZ passport or get a Resident Return Visa to be able to leave and re-enter OZ. You don't have to apply for a skilled visa again.The RRV is easy and quick to get if you have been living in OZ for 2 out of last 5 years on a PR visa. They do cost but last for up to 5 years.

     

    This is what it says on the 887 visa page.

     

    "As a permanent resident you are permitted to remain in Australia indefinitely. This visa also allows you to travel to and enter Australia for five (5) years from the date the visa is granted. The expiry of this visa does not affect your permanent resident status if you are in Australia. However, if you wish to continue to travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident after the initial visa has expired, you must obtain a Resident Return Visa (RRV). Your eligibility for an RRV will depend on the period that you have resided in Australia."

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest steph

    Thanks for that. The reason I was asking is because we are going back to the Uk for family reasons but wanted to get our permanent visa before we go in case we wanted to come back to Oz. I can't see us coming back but from what you said it seems we would be able to come back in the next 5 years ,but after that it would probably be difficult as we would have been living out of Oz in the Uk. I guess 5 years would be long enough to know if we wanted to return or not.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now