Sign in to follow this  
Guest doogie1

points system

    Recommended Posts

    Guest doogie1

    we have been advised that we have scored 100 points, but as we would be making a joint application we would get a further 15 points taking us to 115?, we were hopeing to apply for the skills visa, but my husband is no longer a BT engineer since 2004 but have be assured that the tra can be done on experience? where do we go from here? do we apply for a skills visa or 456 :arghh: there is so much conflicting information on web sites, i am so confused help.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest dglamoore

    Hiya

     

    As far as I know the pass mark is 110 for SIR495 or 120 for permanent skilled visas. If you already have 100 then you can get a further 10 by gaining sponsorship from SA and going for the SIR495 visa. Saying that things will be changing on Friday so you may end up with different points then :huh:

     

     

    The problem you may have is that for both visa types you have to have 12 out of last 18 months working in your skills area to get the points even if you have the TRA passed so you may come across problems with this :unsure: Which agent have you spoken too as they should have pointed this out to you? Good luck and hope you find a way.

     

    Lisa:v_SPIN:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this