ischa

Visa activation

    Recommended Posts

    Hi All,

     

    Just want some info regarding visa activation and time scales. We've applied for a 176 visa and have received an e-mail asking for medicals and police checks a few weeks ago. I know that you have 1 year from the date of the medicals to activate your visa.

     

    If we can't move within the 1 year timeframe, does the whole family have to fly over to activate the visa or can the main applicant go on his own. Also, once the visa is activated how long do you have to move over ? I've read 5yrs, is this correct ?

     

    Thanks,

     

    Aireys

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi, you have one year from the date of your medicals once your visa is granted. They give you a last entry date on your visa and the paperwork that comes with it, if you cant make the move by then then you all have to go through australian immigration and then your visa is valid for 5 years.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest The Dimmocks

    Hi

     

    Our 176 visa was granted on 23rd July 2009 and we have to activate it by 13th July 2010. Our medicals were done the end of May 09. I believe all visa holders need to activate before the initial entry date.

    Michelle

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest LEE & DONNA

    yeah its a shame as it costs so much money. it cost me and donna 5 grand to go for three weeks, would have liked to have put that money into our OZ fund.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Nick11

    Sometimes though you only have 6 months to validate the visa if someone on your application gets a cat b on their medicals. We did our meds in Feb, got the visa in May and had to enter oz by september as hubby got a cat b.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Admar72

    Hi Ischa'

    Nice to see your posting agian i have seen alot of the members that had there visa put on hold posting again. I did ask my agent when we had visa's granted and all parties have to validate and then five years to arrive.

    Adam & Maria

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now