Sign in to follow this  
Guest Robarts Family

Job Sponsor Advice

    Recommended Posts

    Guest Robarts Family

    Hi there,

    I have currently applied a SS 475 visa as an Office Manager, but going to the pain of having to wait until 2012 to get looked at.

     

    I have been looking for jobs in my field and there seems to be alot on agency websites, but all adverts say need to have residency/visa.

     

    Can anyone give me any hints/tips as to how to get a employer sponsor? I am really struggling at the moment and it is getting me down.

     

    I was even thinking of training to do something else (not sure what is needed) to see if that will help us.

     

    Any advice is most welcome as I am starting to get desperate.

    Thanks and Kind Regards

    x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest cliveost

    Hi just thinking would you nothave a better chance by applying with your partners job (I noticed in another thread that he is a telecoms engineer.) Take a look at the latest Critical skills list on the immi department web site I dont think its on there but I would have thought its an occupation in demand. Re training could be an option but the jobs on the CSL could take 3 years + of study and then you need experience so that would take you past 2012.:arghh:

     

    Hope that helps, Clive

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this