Guest snowy10

New sol is out

    Recommended Posts

    Guest Avastar

    Must admit I’m a bit worried by this. I’m in Adelaide on a 475 visa, waiting patiently til January before I can apply for PR > and now my nominated occupation has disappeared from the list!

    Does anyone know how this will affect me and other 475’ers in a similar position???

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    We are also worried, Hospitality has been taken off the list which means all the Registered Training Organisations teaching this subject will close, thus hubby will lose his job!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Jules37

    Hi

     

    Not sure about where you stand but DIAC have put up some FAQ's and a dedicated phone number to help with queries. You could also try the pomsinoz site as there are a couple of threads on there that could help answer your question.

     

    Jules

    Must admit I’m a bit worried by this. I’m in Adelaide on a 475 visa, waiting patiently til January before I can apply for PR > and now my nominated occupation has disappeared from the list!

     

    Does anyone know how this will affect me and other 475’ers in a similar position???

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Phew, still on it (electrician). Visa was lodged in January so i wonder when we will now hear from DIAC.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Must admit I’m a bit worried by this. I’m in Adelaide on a 475 visa, waiting patiently til January before I can apply for PR > and now my nominated occupation has disappeared from the list!

     

    Does anyone know how this will affect me and other 475’ers in a similar position???

     

     

    We've been here since Jan 08 on the SIR 495 visa and will be applying for the permanent 887 visa later this year. The DIAC website states that to meet the criteria for perm res (the 887) you must have worked for a minimum of 1 year full time in your regional area and that the work must be considered to have been full time (35 hrs per wk) AND that you may have worked in any job or profession.

    See the link: Skilled – Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887)

     

    So you should be fine when you come to apply.

    I hope this helps. :)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Nick11
    Must admit I’m a bit worried by this. I’m in Adelaide on a 475 visa, waiting patiently til January before I can apply for PR > and now my nominated occupation has disappeared from the list!

     

    Does anyone know how this will affect me and other 475’ers in a similar position???

     

    If you look at the faqs that goes with the sol list -its says you have til 2012 to get your 887 visa without your job being on the list.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now