Guest m.and.m

last remaining relative visa???

    Recommended Posts

    Guest m.and.m

    hi has anyone any advice on this visa our 20year old son arrives the beginning of nov we have perminant res visas and are hoping to get our son on a last remaining relative visa ,we are looking into it now but would appreciate any help or advice . He will be coming over on a working visa to start with thanks mike

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    hi has anyone any advice on this visa our 20year old son arrives the beginning of nov we have perminant res visas and are hoping to get our son on a last remaining relative visa ,we are looking into it now but would appreciate any help or advice . He will be coming over on a working visa to start with thanks mike

     

     

    Hi M&M

     

    The news with the Rem Relly visa is bad, unfortunately. The number of visas available each year has been cut so heavily in recent weeks that a new applicant might well have to wait for 5 years or more:

     

    Other Family visas: Cutbacks and Delays - PomsInOz Forum

     

    George Lombard is a highly respected migration agent in Sydney. He started the thread above on Poms in Oz recently. PiO and PiA are sister forums which have the same owber so there is no issue about posting links to threads on the other forum.

     

    I have had a quick look at other posts you have made on here. It appears that you have arrived in Oz fairly recently and that Mrs M is a Nurse. Presumably one of you (his parents) would sponsor your son for his Rem Relly visa. In order to sponsor him, you must be *settled* Permanent Residents at the time when the application for a Rem Relly visa is submitted. Please see the article below about the need for a settled sponsor. Alan Collett of Go Matilda wrote the article with Contributory Parents in mind but the information in it is equally applicable to the prospective sponsor of a Rem Relly visa as well:

     

    Go Matilda - Your Gateway to Australia - News

     

    Please read the MRT cases that Alan has cited because they contain useful descriptions of the sorts of facts that make somebody "settled" in DIAC's eyes.

     

    Presumably your son will be going out on a Working Holiday visa? If yes then he could spend 2 years in Oz on his WH visa. Once you yourselves are sufficiently "settled" for one of you to be able to sponsor him, the WH visa means that he would be able to make an onshore application for his Rem Relly visa:

     

    Remaining Relative Visa (Onshore) (Subclass 835)

     

    Once the application for a Rem Relly visa has been lodged, then DIAC would grant your son a Bridging Visa A as well. The Bridging Visa would not come into effect until his WH visa expires but it would come into effect automatically when the WH visa expires,

     

    The Bridging Visa would allow your son to remain in Australia lawfully until the Rem Relly visa application can be processed and finalised.

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/1024i.pdf

     

    In August 2009, Alan Collett wrote another article about Rem Relly visas although the importance that he describes has been somewhat clobbered by the recent cut-back in the annual quota:

     

    Go Matilda - Your Gateway to Australia - News

     

    At this stage, it is too early to say whether or not DIAC and Minister Evans (who was replaced by Minister Bowen last week) were discussing the possibility of a fast-track Contributory Remaining Relative visa. I think you just need to keep an eye on the possibility that it might happen.

     

    If your son cannot apply for a Remaining Relly visa until this time next year and then he was to wait for another 5 or 6 years for his Rem Relly application to be processed, what are the things you and he would need to consider during the waiting period?

     

    1. He might meet a nice Aussie partner and thus Partner migration might become possible for him in due course:

     

    Family - Visas & Immigration

     

    2. If he teams up with a partner who is not an Aussie then make it your own business to vet the partner very carefully, I suggest. Let us say that he teams up with an English girl who does not have PR in Australia and it also turns out that her natural father still lives outside Australia somewhere. Her father would prevent her from becoming a Remaining Relly in due course AND it would prevent your son from being one as well, because he father would be deemed to be a relative of his as well as hers.

     

    If your son produces a partner, make it your own business to vet the partner's visa credentials with the greatest of care, I suggest! Never mind about young love on your son's part......!

     

    Cheers

     

    Gill

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest dina

    hi everyone,can anyone help me to check if my mom (widow)is eligible for a remaining relative or not.

    Her 2 children are PR in au and her mum(widow)is an australian citizen,she has 3 brothers in au but the problem is that she has 2 brothers in her home country.is she eligible.if not what another visa can she apply for

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now