Sign in to follow this  
Guest adelaideinjuly

can I ?

    Recommended Posts

    Guest adelaideinjuly

    can I invite my mother over 475 visa , i don't have PR yet .

    invitation duration 3-6 months

     

    Thanks

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest katsmajic

    Your mum doesnt need an invite, she can come on a holiday visa for upto 6mths regardless whether she has family here or not...

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest adelaideinjuly

    thanks but i heard that i have to send an invitation letter with work details

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest WhatNow?

    If she comes out on a holiday visa she could come out whether you were here or not - just like going anywhere on holiday. It has nothing to do with sponsoring and she can apply for her own visa, or if she is booking her flight through a travel agent they will do it for her.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest ben&sharon

    My mum arrived in April on a three month tourist visa - the fact of my being here was irrelevant. Shortly after her arrival, she popped up to DIAC and they extended it for a further six months, so she is allowed to stay until the middle of January now. You should have no problems at all.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this