Guest andandju

Any advice appreciated

    Recommended Posts

    Guest andandju

    Hello everyone, I have joined the forum after spending a while trying to gather information.

     

    I hope to come to Adelaide with my family in 2012 when I have qualified as a nurse, I am 36 and I have just finished my second year.

     

    My wife (39) is a Urology nurse specialist and has been qualified for 18 years and she works in the community. My kids are 10 and 6.

     

    My wife does not want to work for at least 6 months so as to settle the kids in so with that in mind is there any way I can start the application process through me even though I am not yet qualified? In addition when my wife does decide to go back to work are there community jobs in Adelaide?

     

    Can anyone give advice on my next steps please. Many Thanks, Andy

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    you could apply on your wife's qualifications, if you get permanent residency then when you get here you do what you want, i came over on a hairdressing qualification but gave that up when i got here and started a new career!!!!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    After our experience of getting our visas I would say dont wait apply on your wife's qualifications as no one ever knows how long it is going to take to get the visas. Get the visa then plan time scale. We waited for the time to be right to apply and then waited three years for the visa. We could have got the visa and then waited for the time to be right. Knowing what we know now when is the time right? In the end everyone just goes for it. We wish we had done it years ago.

     

    Anyway, what I am trying to say is apply now!

     

    Regards Janine

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi Guys

     

    Welcome

     

    Tina is right to save time your wife can be the main applicant, If you get permanent residency this doesnt mean that she has to be the main worker when you guys arrive.

     

    I didnt work for the first 6 months to get the family settled and the house done its a really good idea but I must admit it took my little one a much shorter time to settle than that!!! she just loves it here x

     

    Good luck with you plans and any questions just shout out

     

    Kim

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest guest3462

    I definately agree, don't wait until you qualify. The DIAC may even want you to do a years post grad work before they acceopt your skills assessment, whereas if you get your visa while you are still training, you will be able to work as soon as you get here!

    I wish dearly that we had applied for PR with my nursing qualification rather thatn Rich's medical one as it has proved wuite tricky and I understand that nursing skills assessment for immigration is much more straightforward.

    Start gathering your information now and get your application in!! Good luck guys!

    JC x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I think those above have given good advice. Start the application process now even if its not your wife who will be working to start off with. It can take a year or more for it all to be approved and by then you may well be qualified or close to it. Then there is all the planning and booking flights etc and so it could be 3-6 months or more after its all approved till you actually leave for Oz.

     

    Get the wheels in motion now and if it all comes together sooner than anticpated you've got a bit more time to plan your move and be prepared :)

     

    I think your wife taking the first 6 months to settle the family in and find her feet is a good idea. I certainly plan to do the same only with a shorter time frame. We know when we want to move back over (November time) so as to have the summer and school holiday time to settle our son in and to find him a school etc. And then once he is settled in at school I shall start looking for work. I'm looking at a 2-3 month time frame in that respect, although I appreciate finding a job may take longer. But I intend to start looking in February at the latest.

     

    We are in a slightly situation as my husband is an Aussie, we've been together since 2002 and married for almost half of that. We'll apply for my spouse visa nearer the time. I know I am lucky in that respect and don't have the stresses that so many have over applying for a visa to move to Aus. My son has dual nationality and so for him its easy also.

     

    Good luck :)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Django

    Yep same again.

     

    Tracey was the main applicant (Nurse) we applied for and got a 175 visa. I'm working as a postie and she is waiting to hear about a new job that isn't in nursing.

    Once you get a 175 you're in and free to pursue whatever careers you choose. ;)

     

    Pete

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    The 175 is the old 136?

     

    We came in in my skills as a toolmaker but i have done allsorts of stuff since we got here....DJ, Roadie, Sales Rep, Bunnings, now back in toolmaking....and lovin it.

     

    Its a real weird VISA as you dnt have to do what it says once your here, you can do anything they dnt check or anything....

     

    Good luck with it all...

     

    HG

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest andandju

    Thanks for all the tips guys, I think I will start the application with my wifes qualifications to speed things up.

     

    How much does the actual Visa application cost?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Thanks for all the tips guys, I think I will start the application with my wifes qualifications to speed things up.

     

    How much does the actual Visa application cost?

     

    Depends upon who you use....you can do it yourself and save some cash...but if its too hard or lotsa issues then you may have to get an agent involved...there are a few good ones knocking around....Alan collett, George Lombard and Go Matilda are just three that i hear bantered around alot.....we were quoted by one VISA company £3600..that was some 3/4 years ago....

     

    You can give them a call your first chat is free...they can tell you alot in that first call/chat....

     

    Good luck with it al...the guys on here will help as much as they can too....

     

    HG

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Django

     

    My wife (39) is a Urology nurse specialist and has been qualified for 18 years and she works in the community.

     

    I would do it all yourself is this is the case. The only tricky part of the whole application is the skill assessment part. For most it is best left to someone who knows the whole thing inside out. For nurses its just a case of sending off a copy of their training transcript and work history (if memory serves me corret). Anyway its dead simple and all the info is on here somewhere. If you search this forum you should find it all. If you can't find it shout and I'll dig it all up.

     

    The 175 is the old 136?

     

     

    Correct. When they reclassified the visas the 175 became the new Independant visa with PR.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now