Sign in to follow this  
Guest KK&MM

Further info

    Recommended Posts

    Guest KK&MM

    My new employer had a meeting with the DIAC very recently in an effort to speed things up. During the meeting the DIAC made mention to us perhaps having to supply more info, due to our recent marriage. Am I wrong in thinking it's not only de-facto couples that have to provide further info with regard to their relationship?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest ben&sharon

    Hiya,

     

    I think all couples have to provide evidence of their relationship - married or not. We've been married three years, and have recently had a baby, but we still had to write a declaration describing the development of our relationship as evidence of our couple-dom! We were also advised to send copies of any joint invites we had received; that sort of thing. Good thing I'm a hoarder, or we'd have had nothing to send!!:)

     

    I think there's a load of information on the government immigration website if you need some guidance.

     

    Sharon. x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this