Guest barb

Proof of dependent,so worried.

    Recommended Posts

    Guest barb

    When we lodged our visas last May our daughter was still in college and so was dependent on us and was on our visa application. Our CO is now asking if she is still in college and if not wants proof that she is dependent on us. She is no longer in college but she is still dependent on us as she is living at home and is not working. Has anyone else come across this and what did you have to do. So worried that after all this time things might go wrong, HELP!!:arghh:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest markmet

    I too would be interested in any info regarding dependants as we have an 18 year old. He is totally dependant as he doesnt work and isnt in any form of education. He is included on my husbands 475 visa. We apply in Jan next year for permanent residency so would like to know if it is a straight forward process.

    Thanks

    Chris

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Steph&Lee

    Hi, we were told by our agent (Ian Harrop) that our daughter who is 18 currently in 6th form at school needs to stay in full time education for the whole process of the visa to be classed as a dependant. apparently sometimes they may allow a gap year but you have to prove they are going back into full time ed again!!

     

    hope this helps

    steph

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    When we lodged our visas last May our daughter was still in college and so was dependent on us and was on our visa application. Our CO is now asking if she is still in college and if not wants proof that she is dependent on us. She is no longer in college but she is still dependent on us as she is living at home and is not working. Has anyone else come across this and what did you have to do. So worried that after all this time things might go wrong, HELP!!:arghh:

    Hi Barb

     

    I know a guy whose son was 19. The boy was not in full time education (or indeed any education.) However the employment market in their part of the UK was dire, so the young man was living at home and getting pin money by doing casual shifts in a pub.

     

    His father was able to prove that the amount that the young man was able to earn in the bar was absolutely not enough to enable him to live in a home of his own, paying all the utility bills etc plus rent. He was not eligible for Job Seekers Allowance because he was working for more than 16 hours a week but he was not working full time because the pub owner didn't need him for as many as 40 hours a week.

     

    It takes a lot of footslogging, gathering information/evidence, composing a submission for DIAC etc but it can be done because my mate Chris did it in 2009.

     

    Someone else on this thread has mentioned Ian Harrop, for whom I have the greatest respect. Ian will always suggest the safest option, quite rightly, but sometimes it is not possible to get the kid to cooperate with Ian's advice, in which case Plan B is required, as Chris discovered!

     

    Cheers

     

    Gill

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest barb

    Thanks Gill for getting in touch,our daughter is not getting job seekers so is totally dependent on us. Dont know how long all this is going to take so she is now going to go back to college so hopefully all will be ok.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now