Guest Emu

887 - when to apply? 2 years exactly? 2 years and a day?

    Recommended Posts

    Guest Emu

    Hi all,

    when is the best time to apply for the 887? is it 2 years exatly, 2 years and o ?

    i know a few days wont make a difference, but i just want to do it.

    cant find any tread on the 887 timeline, sure there are many but can't find it in the search function.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest zoes904272

    We applied the day after (16th December), we got a CO on 3rd February and are still waiting....

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Emu

    Zoes,

    did you apply online? that seems to be taking quite a while, I thought it was quicker for these ...

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest zoes904272

    We certainly did and thought they were processed within four to six weeks but have been told that it can take from four to six weeks for an application to be assessed when you are allocated a CO.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest fluxsta

    Sorry to barge in on this post! We are going out on 457, is this 887 the route to go for permanent residence after the 457 (887 being onshore equivalent of 175?). if so, is it true that you have to wait 2 years from the date of entry to apply for permanent residence??

    We spoke with friends out there who applied for PR almost straight away?

     

    thanks

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest steph&neil
    Sorry to barge in on this post! We are going out on 457, is this 887 the route to go for permanent residence after the 457 (887 being onshore equivalent of 175?). if so, is it true that you have to wait 2 years from the date of entry to apply for permanent residence??

    We spoke with friends out there who applied for PR almost straight away?

     

    thanks

     

    Hiya your employer can offer you PR from whenever you arrive - Family in perth offered it after 3 months & took it) however you will have to stay with the employer for the MIN 2 year period, or find another sponsor. You will be classed as residents for tax, schooling, doctors etc, but you still wont be allowed to claim any benifits (child benefit, tax refund for education expenses etc),until the 2 years has passed, so in answer to your question yes you can apply but it doesnt make you PR any quicker, maybe someone on here will have been through the process & offer more advice as to the process & how the visa works. We have been quoted 5-6 months for our PR.

    These are the guideline for 457 to PR

    1. You can have your skills assessed and apply for an Independent visa (SC175/6) at any time (as long as your occupation is on the SOL and you meet the points pass mark).

    2. You can have your skills assessed and apply for an ENS visa at any time (as long as your sponsor is prepared to sponsor you for PR).

    3. If you earn over $165,000 you can apply for an ENS visa at any time (as long as your sponsor is prepared to sponsor you for PR).

    4. You can wait till you have been in Australia for 2 years on a SC457 and been employed by your PR sponsor for the last 12 months at which point a skills assessment is not required.

    Hope you find this useful

    Steph

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now


    • Similar Content

      • By Shas
        Hi everyone, I will soon be applying for 887 visa application,I am currently on 496.I just wanted to ask as a main applicant ,do I have to do IELTS again to show my English proficiency or just show my old IELTS certificate(which is now expired) and does my spouse have to do IELTS as well.She couldn't achieve 4.5 when we applied for 496 and she has been doing AMEP functional English certificate 3.
        My second question is that as it is required that main applicant should've done full time work for one year.Does it have to be continuous full time work for one year or it has to be amount of work equivalent to one year of full time work.For example if I do work for 18 months and it is equivalent to the number of hours of one year's full time work.Would it be accepted or if I do work in bits and pieces as in 3 months(full time) here then break and 5 months(full time) and complete one year full time work.Would it be accepted?
        Any help would be highly appreciated.Many Thanks
        Regards,
        Shas