Guest artetaneville

Family sponsor

    Recommended Posts

    Guest artetaneville

    Can a permanent resident that has retired still sponsor you to go over?

    Thanks :)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest artetaneville

    Hi Gill

    It would be a skilled sponsor visa.

    Thanks :)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Hi Gill

    Would it be a 176??

    Thanks :)

     

    Hi there

     

    It could be a 176 or it could be a 475 visa, depending on the relationship between you and your relly and the relly's exact address.

     

    However, State sponsorship would be a much more certain idea and you should go for SS if at all possible. The present Australian Government sets absolutely no store by the idea that some of the most successful immigrants have been people who already have rellies living in Oz. The Government claim that the exact opposite it true, though they haven't produced any evidence to justify their arguments. They just seem to be relyone on anecdotal theories about the idea that the new immigrant is (say) a computer wizard who ends up working as a low-paid taxi driver once in Oz. They argue that there are plenty of Aussies who can do these low-paid, semi skilled jobs and they don't want the Immigration programme producing any more people who don't do the jobs that got them into Oz in the first place. There is no way to do any meaningful research because a Permanent Resident has a perfect right to tell the Government to sod off if they start asking him intrusive questions.

     

    So the Government's idea is to take the emotonal steam out of what would otherwise be a heck of a row. They are saying that if one of the States wants your skills then the Government will smile on your visa application. If one of the States does not want you then you'll get a visa if and when the Government runs out of visa applicants who seem to be more attractive than you. Realistically, that will never happen.

     

    The first thing to do is to work out whether or not your skill is on Schedule 3 of the new SOL.

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/_pdf/sol-schedule3.pdf

     

    Family-sponsorship is not possible any more unless your occupation is in Schedule 3. So what is your occupation and are you OK on Schedule 3, please?

     

    Cheers

     

    Gill

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now