Guest pixie7

Primary teacher new points system?

    Recommended Posts

    Guest pixie7

    Right well I'm worried. We were hoping to go for SS as Primary Teacher but I'm still awaiting skills assessment and havent got IELTS until a week saturday so don't think we're going to make the 2nd May deadline.

     

    So just been looking at the new point system. I qualify as far as I have enough points age/IELTS (if get 8!)/experience/quals etc but I'm a Primary Teacher, this is on SOL4 not SOL 3???? Does this mean I actually don't qualify?

     

    Any advice?? Really worried....:sad:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest alex27

    hey pixie, i was in the same situation. when primary teacher was taken off the list, they would still look at my app because I had it in before they took it off the list. but when they did, I was in cat 4. at this point, i dont think you can apply for a 175 as a primary teacher because it isn't on the SOL anymore. but you can get sponsored by a state or employer... Im sure your assessment will come through soon and maybe you can ask the ielts people if they can help in hurrying things along if you explain?? its really hard for primary teachers now, i think only SA and the northern territory sponsor us...

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Adelaide_bound

    Isn't it still a 175 for GSM, without the either family or state sponsored bit, or a 176 visa for state or family sponsored visa though? Despite the new points test, the visas themselves aren't changing I thought, just the points bit.

     

    In which case, the SOL3 vs SOL4 lists still mean what they did before - you need to be on SOL3 for a 175 visa and on SOL4 for a 176 visa - or have I got it totally wrong?

     

    If you mean will you qualify for a 175, then sorry, but nope as Primary Teacher isn't on the SOL3, but tbh aren't those visas taking forever anyway, much longer than the 176s (or a little longer - I can't keep up with DIAC, but at any rate, SS 176's go through faster due to State Sponsorship being a higher priority than GSMs without SS). Soooo the 176 is a better call to make, and when they close it on 2nd May, they will re-open it at the beginning of July again (hopefully) when they release the new points system at DIAC. Its a toss up between waiting in a cat 3 or 4 for a 175 visa, or waiting for SA to open SS again and get the 176 a lot (?) faster....however...there may be less 175's being applied for after July due to the changes not favouring a large group of prospective migrants, so might take less time for these as well.

     

    As always it seems with DIAC and moving to Australia, everything seems to change pretty quickly, and we just have to jump with it - the annoying thing about all the skills assessments etc taking so long to come back - if they would all just hurry up, we could all apply as and when we were ready to move the following month, and everyone would be a LOT happier! Such is life though - at least the sun is shining here today and summer looks like it has come early :D

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Viksta

    Hi there

    I'm a primary school teacher and am going for SS. Got a bit confused with all the 'visa' talk especially at this time of night!!

    Which age do you both teach? I do reception which is classed as pre-primary/early childhood in SA and is still currently on the SS list - is this any help for either of you?

    Vikki:o

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Adelaide_bound

    It depends on what your qualification is Viksta - I am going over as a Secondary School Teacher, as that's what my PGCE is, but I plan to teach either primary and/or SEN when I get over there, as thats what I've been teaching for the last few years here (got sick of being told to F off in Secondary!).

     

    Have you had your skills assessed yet, as some people have found that it comes back as Primary despite now teaching Reception, as pre-primary is so young in Australia? Sorry if you've already had this done, don't mean to teach Grandma to suck eggs as it were, just know this has been an issue for others :) .

     

    All teachers are still on the SS SMP (well, sort of - for Secondary you have to be a STEM subject), as of now, but the way the whole process goes, who knows what will be on there in July? (Have to say from what the reports say, don't know if this will change for teachers though, it looks good imho).

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Viksta

    Hi ya!

    Don't blame you for getting out of secondary schools!!

    i've had my skills assesment back and its got pre-primary on it, and i've done my IELTS and got 8 and above in all areas so not too worried at this stage!

    Just trying to give Pixie7 another angle - not knowing what age she teaches!!

    SO much advise given - its great!!!

    x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest pixie7

    Hi Viksta- thanks! Weirdly I have taught reception and nursery for the last 3 years (now year6- big change!) but as far as Australia goes I won't be considered an Early Years teacher as my PGCE states 5-11 age range!! So annoying because I actually prefer Foundation Stage and year 1!

    So really its just a wait and see and cross my fingers that SA will still sponsor Primary Teachers when they restart there SS in July or whenever....

    I'm hoping to get 176 visa SS SA but hey who knows what will happen ....

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Viksta

    Ah thats a shame, thought it was worth a mention! I can't imagine going from nursery/reception up to yr 6!! (yuk!!) Good luck with it all, keep us posted!

    Vikki

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Adelaide_bound
    Ah thats a shame, thought it was worth a mention! I can't imagine going from nursery/reception up to yr 6!! (yuk!!) Good luck with it all, keep us posted!

    Vikki

     

    I went from an A levels heavy timetable (and year 12 responsiblity) to a year 3 class :biglaugh:

     

    Tis easy, just need to get in the right head space (and stay away from those smelly teenagers lol!)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest l@ur@
    Hi Viksta- thanks! Weirdly I have taught reception and nursery for the last 3 years (now year6- big change!) but as far as Australia goes I won't be considered an Early Years teacher as my PGCE states 5-11 age range!! So annoying because I actually prefer Foundation Stage and year 1!

    So really its just a wait and see and cross my fingers that SA will still sponsor Primary Teachers when they restart there SS in July or whenever....

    I'm hoping to get 176 visa SS SA but hey who knows what will happen ....

     

    how would you go about finding if you could get sponsored or not?

     

    Is it a cause of if you get a job before going out there that is classed as a sponsor? x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest l@ur@

    i have another question.

     

    now that primary school teaching has been moved from SOL3 to SOL4 what does that mean to new applicants?

     

    many thanks :) x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest pixie7

    L@UR@ are you a primary teacher? Primary Teachers have been on SOL 4 for ages not SOL3 so you that means you need to get a state to sponsor you.

     

    That means you need to check all the SMP (state migration Plan) I think Northern Territories and possibly ACT (not sure?) are still sponsoring but July 1st will bring changes.... so you need to check out the new points system that will be in effect (only proposed at moment) from that date and ensure you qualify.

     

    You will need to get your skills recognised by AITSL regardless of the visa route you take- so you could always start that now? (depends are your quals whether you will be recognised as pre-primary/primary or secondary- doednt matter about ages taught etc) And IELTS exams.

     

    A job in Oz is not sponsorship. Sponsorship in more than that its a big committment for a company to employ you and pay for certain things for you and sponsor/support you and get you a visa (475) usually only happens to specialist people/skills/occupations.

    Unfortunately if you are a teacher I'd say you dont have a chance at employer sponsorship go for state sponsorship

     

    Shout if you need more help

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest l@ur@

    I am a fully qualified primary teacher, done a 4 years primary bachelors degree and now have 2 years experience on top of that.

     

    80% of my experience is teaching in the lower stages (4-7 year olds), but i see that it is a different qualification over there (pre-primary) so i guess ill be dusting off my multiplication books before I make the move :)

     

    If i dont get a state to sponsor me, and i paid all the visa bills myself, would i still be able to get a job or is it more likely to happen if i get a state to sponsor me?

     

    x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest pixie7

    L@ur@ check out http://www.immi.gov.au/ website. You will have to pay for all the visa yourself if a state sponsors you- it just means you have a chance of getting a visa! You do not qualify for a visa as a primary teacher without state sponsorship.

     

    176 visa and 175 visas are both permanent visas

    176 is state sponsored- this means your occupation has to be on is on SOL 3 or 4 AND primary teacher needs to be on the state sponsorship list.

    175 is independant- this means you can only apply if your occupation is on SOL3 (not primary teacher)

     

    Primary teacher is at the moment only on SOL 4 and only one or two states have then choosen to put it on their state list so they are your only option. Have a look at http://www.migration.sa.gov.au/sa/home.jsp. Adelaide has it on their list but cut off is May. So ...

     

    If you're not sure if you qualify for a visa consult an agent eg. Go Matilda for an initial idea. Also check out the new points system to be in place in July (points are given for quals/age/experience, State sponsorship etc) I'm not sure but you might have a chance of a visa. Best check though as its a very complicated system!

    Goodluck- hope you have a chance!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Viksta

    If you go onto the south australian website and look at the sponsored skills list you can see if your occupation is on it. Pre-primary is on there, I'm sure i looked at it this week and all primary teachers were on there, but i might be wrong? What do you do?

    Viks x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest l@ur@

    primary teaching is on the list for desired occupations for the moment

     

     

    pre-primary is as well.. which is where id like to go.

     

     

    During my degree (which took 4 years) i taught in a nursery (2 - 5 year olds) for 6 weeks and i have been teaching children who are 4-7 year olds for 2 years. Do you think that would be enough experience to work in a pre-primary school/class.

     

    I, stupidly, didnt think that it would be such a risk. Paying that amount of money for the risk of no job or getting told i cant get the visa. :(

     

    x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest l@ur@

    Primary teacher is at the moment only on SOL 4 and only one or two states have then choosen to put it on their state list so they are your only option.

     

    is it likely that SA will change their list and take Primary Teaching off it once the changes take place in may? or is it more likely that other states will add it to their list of desirable occupations?

     

    what i mean is that are schools actively looking for teachers or is it like scotland where there is 1 job but 50 applicants for it?

     

    x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Viksta

    I just wrote you a really long reply but my stupid internet chucked me off and i've lost it????

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Adelaide_bound

     

    I, stupidly, didnt think that it would be such a risk. Paying that amount of money for the risk of no job or getting told i cant get the visa. :(

     

    x

     

    With regards to your training/what you get assessed as for your visa, it doesn't matter too much with regards to what you can actually teach once you get over there, you don't have to work at what you get your visa for (for eg I am qualified as a secondary teacher, but won't work as secondary, if I work in teaching at all in the long term....), so its just for the piece of paper - what matters is what they are allowing on the SMPs for various states so you can get that visa in the first place. From what I have heard from other people it sounds like you might be assessed as primary rather than pre primary (the comment being from AITSL that you need the majority of your placements in pre primary age to be assessed as that - but that's just what I have read from a couple of people and don't actually know what AITSL have said first hand as it were), but as I say above, I don't think that would matter too much in the long run.

     

    In regards to paying and not getting the visa or work over there - you generally know if you will get the visa or not before you apply and pay, apart from the fact they seem to change the rules all the time, but generally its a done deal if you get to that stage imho (unless you haven't done the research as to what is coming up, ie medicals and what could bar you at that stage, but if you apply without doing the research, tbh you are a little silly really). Obviously there are things like unknown medical conditions, but touch wood hopefully that shouldn't apply to the majority of people.

     

    As for the job situation - there are people that are saying there aren't any teaching jobs at all, there are people saying there are loads, and people in between. I'm going on the fact that apparently there is 3% unemployment in SA, rather than the 66% it is in the W Midlands - so even if there aren't any teaching jobs at the end of the day, we will be able to support ourselves somehow, whether that is working in a supermarket, collecting rubbish or selling a kidney (that last one is a joke btw!). My plans are to 'only' do relief teaching at any rate, as I really love it, I know perm. contracts don't really happen that much in Australia, but that suits me fine, its just the way things are done there - a bit like renting a house, its not a perm contract, you could get kicked out in 12 months and have to find a new home, but its always worked for us....From what I hear from people there etc, its nothing as bad as Scotland in regards to jobs, although primary is harder to get a job than other sections.

     

    Who knows what the states will do with regards to the SMPs, there is thought they won't change from some people, or thought there will be a shake up - the only people that actually know have a crystal ball though.

     

    Hope that helps a bit settle your mind ont hings :)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest l@ur@

    ok i think im starting to get my head around this.

     

    Id love to move to the South.

     

    What i dont want to happen now, is the Primary Teaching is taken off the list in May and then im stuck here.. waiting till it gets put back on :(

     

    x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest pixie7

    L@ur@ Im defo with you on that!

     

    What I can tell you is that you will be assessed by AITSL to be Pre Primary only if your qualification states that age group. (0-6 I think) I f it states (like mine) 5-11 then its Primary Teacher (ive taught nursery/reception for 3 years! but makes no difference!) I emailed AITSL to check this. So anyway get your skills assesses and come and join us awaiting the changes of July!:err:

     

    Just heard from a woman who worked with my a few years back- she applied Adelaide SS 176 and got her visa yesturday it took 3 months!!!!!:huh:

     

    Fingers crossed it will be our turn someday......

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest l@ur@

    im not too bothered about the time it takes to be honest,

    luckily ive started looking into this early because i wouldnt be able to move over until January anyway (as thats when my partner gets out the army).

     

    Luckily he's on everyones wanted skills list so he wont have a problem with a visa its just me :(

     

     

    youd think that a skilled worker who is young and wants to start making roots in their country would gain more points and would be welcomed with open arms but apparently not :( looks like the majority of workers who are getting visas at the moment are moving there for a job and would move home in a flash if their country of origin offered them a job.

     

    from : http://www.theaustralian.com.au/higher-education/opinion-analysis/losing-on-long-term-skilled-migration/story-e6frgcko-1226034255670

     

     

     

    x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Adelaide_bound

    If you can prove you have a committed and lasting relationship, you don't both need visas only one of you does and the other would go over as a de facto partner - if you are married, one person gets the visa and the other gets it as well, if you aren't married but can prove you have been together (I think its meant to be living together but as your partner is in the Army, you couldn't have unless you are married, so that could be allowed) in a serious relationship and plan on continuing that relationship, you are considered as good as married and also get partner visas.

     

    I haven't explained that very well, sorry, am not that well today :( But basically, if you have been together a while, and can prove it (photos, testiments from famaily/friends/OH's CO etc) then you don't both need a sep. visa.

     

    Hope that helps :)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest l@ur@

    wow yeah that is interesting.

     

    we've known each other for 10 years but we have only been together 2 years.

     

    i'll research more into that i think

     

    x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi,

     

    Just wanted to ask if you have got your SS through yet? if so, how long did it take? If not, how long have you been waiting for a decision? Submiited my app couple days ago, anxiously waiting now! ;o)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now