Guest jaxndel

visa

    Recommended Posts

    Guest jaxndel

    Just wondered if anyone can help. We are waiting for our Permanent visas and just wanted to know that if our eldest decided to come back to the UK how long his visa would be valid for? :arghh:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    The PR visas are valid for 5years (provided they've been validated within the date specified). If you want to re-enter australia after that 5 yrs and don't have citizenship yet, then you need to apply for a residents return visa. To get a residents return visa you need to show significant ties to australia (e.g. having lived there for two of the five years of the PR visa, though special circumstances can be taken into account, but if that's the case then I would highly recommend enlisting the help of an agent)

    Once the RRV is granted, it is valid for a further 5yrs, after which the same situation applies, if you don't have citizenship, you'd need to apply for another RRV.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now