beckdownunder

457 visa - what docs required?

    Recommended Posts

    Hi all, hope you are all having a great weekend.

     

    I am currently waiting for my prospective oz employer to get into gear and start the 457 nomination process. Want to try and be on the ball with things and get my part of the visa app sorted as soon as I am able. Been doing some research and reading threads, but can't seem to find out exactly what I will have to do to support the application. Is it just the e application, or will it be meds and police check too? Does it just depend on what they decide and each case is different? Is there anything I can do now to speed up the process?

     

    Thanks in advance!!

     

    Beck

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Squareman

    You'll need certified copies of passports, qualifications, references, police clearance, marriage certificates for starters....Good luck

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Thats great thanks - at least I can start by getting all the docs in one place. How long does the police clearance last for - is it worth doing it now, i should I wait? Will my hubby have to have it as well?

     

    Thanks

     

    Beck

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Ryan T. Lion

    I just got 4 x 457 visas approved for my family and I.

     

    You DON'T need police checks or medicals - you just have to declare any medical conditions that may require treatment in Australia. You also need to declare any convictions etc (and any political activism etc....) within the last 10 years (I think)

     

    If they carried out any police checks on me, I never knew about it!

     

    My employer already had references (I provided them in order to get an offer of employment, ar5e about face compared to the UK) so they might've passed these on.

     

    Also, your sponsoring employer will (probably) use a migration agent to do all the paperwork for you. If so, you'll just fill in an online questionnaire from which they will distill all the necessary answers onto the official visa form - which they'll send you for confirmation/corrections.

     

    457 visas are usually dependent on having private medical/health insurance once in Oz (and contributing to Medicare) however - to lodge the visa application you will need proof of cover whilst you are entering the country (travel insurance should do it) - I got this free with my Barclays Additions Account. So start scouting for cheap holiday/travel cover.

     

    From memory, I provided:

     

    4 x passport copies

    2 x kids birth certificates (possibly my own, can't remember)

    1 x marriage certificate

    ...and all qualifications (degree etc...)

     

    Hope that helps. PM me if you have any questions you're uncomfortable posting.

     

    Cheers

     

    Ryan

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    I just got 4 x 457 visas approved for my family and I.

     

    You DON'T need police checks or medicals - you just have to declare any medical conditions that may require treatment in Australia. You also need to declare any convictions etc (and any political activism etc....) within the last 10 years (I think)

     

    If they carried out any police checks on me, I never knew about it!

     

    My employer already had references (I provided them in order to get an offer of employment, ar5e about face compared to the UK) so they might've passed these on.

     

    Also, your sponsoring employer will (probably) use a migration agent to do all the paperwork for you. If so, you'll just fill in an online questionnaire from which they will distill all the necessary answers onto the official visa form - which they'll send you for confirmation/corrections.

     

    457 visas are usually dependent on having private medical/health insurance once in Oz (and contributing to Medicare) however - to lodge the visa application you will need proof of cover whilst you are entering the country (travel insurance should do it) - I got this free with my Barclays Additions Account. So start scouting for cheap holiday/travel cover.

     

    From memory, I provided:

     

    4 x passport copies

    2 x kids birth certificates (possibly my own, can't remember)

    1 x marriage certificate

    ...and all qualifications (degree etc...)

     

    Hope that helps. PM me if you have any questions you're uncomfortable posting.

     

    Cheers

     

    Ryan

     

     

    Great comprehensive answer Ryan - thanks so much! Can't wait to get started with the whole process now, seems to have been an age from the initial verbal job offer. Hopefully we'll be in Adelaide by the end of the year :D.

     

    Thanks again

     

    Beck

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Squareman

    I came here on a 457 visa in January and I needed both police and military clearance (having served in the army for a period of time) I also needed medicals done for my wife and I and a full medical for my son.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Ryan T. Lion
    I came here on a 457 visa in January and I needed both police and military clearance (having served in the army for a period of time) I also needed medicals done for my wife and I and a full medical for my son.

     

    I think it might be a case of having anything to declare, which then gets followed up? I've known half a dozen or so families (including my own) that needed no checks of any kind whatsoever.

     

    It'll probably come down to the OP's own circumstances I guess.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Squareman

    It might have to do with me coming from South Africa. I had nothing to declare, so it wasnt prompted by anything.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi - I guess it also depends on your job?? Maybe if you are working with kids/hospital etc you would need meds and police checks. I work in insurance, so hopefully won't have to. Although hubby does have some eye problems, so guess he may get reffered for a medical.

     

    Guess we'll just wait and see.

     

    Beck

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Ryan T. Lion
    Hi - I guess it also depends on your job?? Maybe if you are working with kids/hospital etc you would need meds and police checks. I work in insurance, so hopefully won't have to. Although hubby does have some eye problems, so guess he may get reffered for a medical.

     

    Guess we'll just wait and see.

     

    Beck

     

    We answered 'yes' to questions about going where there's kids (wife teaches) and no checks were carried out. Although police checks are done before she can teach, but it isn't visa related.

     

    I know individuals who got their 457's within a week. Most families of 4 I know got them in 4 weeks. One took 6 weeks - but it was down to a trainee/graduate making mistakes at their end.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Ryan T. Lion
    See the link for DIAC info paper on 457. It clearly states that you need police and military clearance, meds etc

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/skilled-workers/_pdf/457-application-checklist.pdf

     

    No it doesn't.

     

    It says "evidence that may be required but no limited to"...

     

    So if you declare health issues or anything relating to character (previous convictions etc...) then you'll probably be asked to provide some documented evidence or assessment etc.

     

    If you've got nothing to declare, you'll sail through.

     

    Simples.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Squareman

    Ryan, i didnt have anything to declare health or character wise. I dealt with 3 different agents in getting my visa and they all sent me the same checklist. Every other south african i know has also had to submit the same docs.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Ryan T. Lion
    Ryan, i didnt have anything to declare health or character wise. I dealt with 3 different agents in getting my visa and they all sent me the same checklist. Every other south african i know has also had to submit the same docs.

     

    Ah... sorry, you're quite correct - it depends on your country of origin.

     

    My answers are based upon my experiences from the UK. I think the OP is a Brit too?

     

    Just checked - yep, Nottingham.

     

    Should be a cakewalk, then.

     

    Ryski.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Yes you are correct, I'm from Nottingham, UK.

     

    I know individuals who got their 457's within a week. Most families of 4 I know got them in 4 weeks. One took 6 weeks - but it was down to a trainee/graduate making mistakes at their end.

     

    4 weeks eh - brilliant. Just need to get employer to sort the nomination out now! Hopefully will get there before summer starts :biglaugh::jiggy:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Fluterby

    My family and I, 5 of us all had to have medicals but no police checks. We had no medical issues at all and came from England on 457 visa sponcered by my wife's employer.

     

    David

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Ryan T. Lion
    My family and I, 5 of us all had to have medicals but no police checks. We had no medical issues at all and came from England on 457 visa sponcered by my wife's employer.

     

    David

     

    How long ago was that?

     

    Reason I ask is that I know a guy that went out with kids on a 457, and when I got interviewed he sat in and said "they've changed everything now, so you don't need chest x-rays etc on a 457 anymore..."

     

    Could be recent thing??

     

    All I know is that in the last few months I've known at least half a dozen Brit families get 457's approved with no medicals at all. Or police checks.

     

    Strange! :skeptical:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Fluterby

    We applied for the visa in August 08 and got it Oct 08. Maybe things have changed since then.

    It would have saved us a lot of money if we didnt have it done in England cos we had to pay again once here when we applied for PR 3 months after we arrived. It had been over 12 months since the medicals as we had our visa's 10 months before we arrived.

     

    David

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Mitchell

    I came out on a 457 in sept 10 and didn't need a medical or police checks. I did a police check just before I left the UK as I will need it for PR. I got my visa in July 10 in just 7 days!! Was on a plane within weeks.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Elizabeth Jean

    I applied for a visa May of this year and I got approved few weeks after. I really had some difficulty processing my papers because it was quite confusing for me. I had to submit police clearance as well as medicals. The Department of Immigration and Citizenship has posted the requirements and also provided a checklist on their website http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/skilled-workers/sbs/how-to-apply.htm or try checking this link: http://www.austhealth.com/457-visa-requirements.php . I hope it helps!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi there,

     

    Just reading this, I have a few questions about the 457 visa. My husband has just been offered a job in Adelaide and I'm assuming he will get the 457 visa sorted out for him. As his wife, what kind of visa would I apply for? Is the employer likely to sponsor a 457 for me too? Would I be able to work somewhere else on this visa? I'm sorry if this is covered elsewhere, I'm just a bit visa-overloaded...!

     

    Thanks in advance

    Emma

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now