Guest pixie7

Form 80 and 1221

    Recommended Posts

    Guest pixie7

    Hi

    this is a question to the people who have lodged 176 (de facto) do we need to complete form 80 and 1221? If so do we print complete and upload? On checklist on application it doesn't mention them but on the confirmation email it does mention them??

    Thanks

     

    Anything we need?

    Sorry for all the questions.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest boesman

    Hi, I have done form 80 for me and hubby, but not form 1221. They are almost the same. I printed form 80, filled it in and scanned and uploaded them again. Our CO have not asked for form 1221.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi Helen

     

    We have recently lodged our 176 and we are too a de facto couple (making it official next year lol) the 80 & 1221 took us by suprise. We thought we were all organised then we got the email requesting this...i could of screamed! We just completed them,scanned & attached. im sure if you decide not to complete both your CO would request this anyway. We did both as we were going on holiday a day after and we didnt want to think about it whilst we where away!

     

    Good luck...it looks like were getting the CO pretty quickly!

     

    Nat x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest leeannekays
    Hi Helen

     

    We have recently lodged our 176 and we are too a de facto couple (making it official next year lol) the 80 & 1221 took us by suprise. We thought we were all organised then we got the email requesting this...i could of screamed! We just completed them' date='scanned & attached. im sure if you decide not to complete both your CO would request this anyway. We did both as we were going on holiday a day after and we didnt want to think about it whilst we where away!

     

    Good luck...it looks like were getting the CO pretty quickly!

     

    Nat x[/quote']

     

    Hi Hughesroberts

     

    We are waiting for a case officer, What is your occupation? We are in a de facto relarionship however getting married September 17th this year so have been advised just to submit the minimum paperwork, then add marriage cert later

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Hi Hughesroberts

     

    We are waiting for a case officer, What is your occupation? We are in a de facto relarionship however getting married September 17th this year so have been advised just to submit the minimum paperwork, then add marriage cert later

     

     

     

    Hi

     

    My OH is a painter and decorator. It doesnt seem to be a long wait for CO's, we lodged the visa 13th and had all the documents uploaded the day after...it took under 3 weeks to get one.

    We thought maybe he would request further info with us not being married but all was good and he just requested the meds & police checks (for uk & oz, we spent 12 months there).

    You guys must be very busy with this and your wedding this year, ours is next september in cyprus.

     

    What is your occupation?

     

    Nat x

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest leeannekays

    Hi Nat,

     

    My OH is a Air Con and Refrigeration Engineer. Im checking every morning on the computer for updates......becomes abit obsessive.

    Thats great with your CO. We visited oz in Dec 2009 for 5 weeks Holiday. We went to Melbourne, Brisbane and Gold Coast. Throughly investigated South OZ and know thats where we see ourselves.

     

    I havent discussed it with anyone over here yet so going to be a shock if we get the golden ticket!

     

    I am so busy doing the wedding and with young children and the thinking of moving across the world. Exciting though. Were going to grab it with both hands if we get the opportunity.

     

    Leeanne xx

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi Guys and Gals

     

    Is from 1221 required, did anyone not complete it, and what was the result. Seems to a repeat of info already supplied.

     

    IrishStew (OH)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest lpkm

    How can you complete form 80 without having the visa grated?

     

    What date do you plan to arrive in Aus? - I dont know becasue I dont know when the visa will be granted!!

     

    Also how can they expect you to know every date of every holiday in the last 10 years?!! Its impossible! :arghh:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest guest7008
    How can you complete form 80 without having the visa grated?

     

    What date do you plan to arrive in Aus? - I dont know becasue I dont know when the visa will be granted!!

     

    Also how can they expect you to know every date of every holiday in the last 10 years?!! Its impossible! :arghh:

     

    Hi we did not fill in forms 80 or 1221 - we were not requested to do so when we got a c/o - just meds and pcc's - apparantly not everyone is asked to do this so only do it if asked that was what we were told!! Hope that helps

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest lpkm
    Hi we did not fill in forms 80 or 1221 - we were not requested to do so when we got a c/o - just meds and pcc's - apparantly not everyone is asked to do this so only do it if asked that was what we were told!! Hope that helps

     

    Hopefully I wont require it, its a nightmare! Surprised they don't ask you when you last passed wind!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest azadehafrouzi

    Hi,

     

    I have to complete Form1221 too, But I'm confused,

    Part A, No.8: Citizenship or nationality, of course I know my nationality but what does it means : "Date granted" and " place granted"

    I don't have another citizenship. So, what is the date???

    I granted the nationality of course when I was born.

    Please help me!

    And the other question :

    How long do you intend to stay in Australia?

    Should I write 3 years, because I will grant the 475 visa???

     

    Thank you all.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now