Sign in to follow this  
Guest Gemmie

457 Visa and Family

    Recommended Posts

    Guest Gemmie

    Hi All

     

    At this stage me and my Husband are considering a move to Australia, talked on and off for years. Anyhow I have been informed that I can easily obtain sponsorship and receive a 457 Visa?? Apparently this can be done as quick as 4-6 weeks (gulp). My biggest concern is my little sister, we are very close. Now she can come over on a working holiday for upto years or a tourist visa upto 12 months, which she is happy to do. But long term, way off in the future our aim would be for us to gain citzenship (after the four years) for ourselves. I am aware that there is a visa where we would be able to sponsor her, the problem being is our living relatives. The Visa states that she would be eligible if I am her only living relative etc. Me and my sister ceased any contact with our family many years ago (mother, father, brother and half sister) so in effect we only have each other barr my husbands family who have adopted the both of us lol. My assumption is that this would not be good enough, does any one have any advice on these issues?????

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this