soccer65

pingpong poms

    Recommended Posts

    Hi not sure if you remember us - we moved to Adelaide in 2009 my wife was given a sponsorphip as she is a nurse, and my family did not really settle and after my wife Lisa became pregnant we decided to move back to the uk - I would never have counted on my family wanting to return to Adelaide they were so adamant that they wanted to go home - well i was wrong - we are saving like mad to get back - our eldest wants to go into the police force (they not recruiting here for years) our new son will love it in Adelaide and we also already have some great friends who my wife is now ready to call her family. We do have one fear and that is why we are writing on here hoping you can help us just after the birth of our son my wife was diagnosed with cervial cancer - luckily the cancer had not spread and was confined to cervix - she had a hysterectomy and was given the all clear she needed no further treatment - we are not sure if this will stop us getting back - we are aiming to get back in 2013 and as we have already tried to get a state visa before and more or less know what we are doing we have decided not to use a migration firm but we dont want to waste money if they wont allow us back. Can anybody help us, thanks Steve

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Guest75

    We've not forgotten you. Good luck on your move back.

    This place does get under your skin.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Nick11

    Sorry to be the one that bursts your bubble hun. You have to be cancer clear..in remission for 5 years. I checked as i wanted my mum to come over. My advice would be to seek advice from an agent who specialises in visas with medical issues. There is a guy on british expats..he is an agent..I think his name is Peter Bollard.

    If you already have a permanent visa..than it will be fine.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Yes what Nick11 has said is true. My friend has been told she has to be clear for 5 years. So unless you had permanent visa which by the sound of it you dont i would definatley seek advice from a migration agent. Good luck and hope it works out for you.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now