Sign in to follow this  
Guest ozdreamsa

Is further evidence required for married people/ The marriage certificate is enough?

    Recommended Posts

    Guest ozdreamsa

    Is any further evidence needed (while applying for 176 online) rather than the marriage certificate?

    I am asking this because I came accross the reference checklist for paper based 176 application that says:

     

    "If you or any applicants are married, please provide certified copies of marriage certificate(s) and evidence you are in a genuine and continuing relationship."

     

    Any recent 176 applicant/ 176 holder, could you please share your expericence/ advice?

    We have been married for 6 years and have a baby.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Mrs Bon Jovi

    We have been married 10 years and got 2 children. I just uploaded our marriage certificate and the kids birth certificates show us both as parents. Nothing else was asked for and we got our visa :biggrin:

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest RobJ1978

    oh i thought you needed your birth certificate as well, to show change of name.x.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest ozdreamsa

    Thank you Mrs Bon Jovi, I will use the marriage certificate and kid's birth certificate.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this