Misplaced

Relationship Details - List or Story format?

    Recommended Posts

    Hi all, Just a quick question for all those that have completed a Partner Visa Application :- For the letter about your Relationship did you do it in letter/story format or just list all the events in your relationship e.g. first met, engaged, married, children born etc.? Cheers

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    We did it in a story format, basically explained how we met and when, when we decided to move in together, and how we lived together (chores etc).

     

    About half an A4 page from both of us was sufficient.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Cheers Leigh - that's very helpful. You would think that when the see we've been married 20 years there'd be no more to ask!

     

    At least your partner will receive permanent residence straight away as you meet the 5 year requirement.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Sorry to ask stupid question, but whats the '5 year requirement'? I have only just realised that having been married 8 years is not enough and we will still have to 'prove' our relationship but I wondered what this means, we will be going for permanent residency too.

     

    Ali

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    OOh that's new to me - i knew there was an option but didn't know there was a time limit thought it was just up to the CO. Just one last question did you put in about any health problems as I've had a one or two to put it mildly!! I don't want it to scupper them granting a visa for my wife a i have controlled health problems.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Everyone has to apply for a partner visa regardless on how long they've been together, but the difference is if you've been together for 5 years or more (or maybe 3) then the partner can be granted a permanent visa as opposed to a temporary 2 year visa that leads to permanent residency if you haven't.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    OOh that's new to me - i knew there was an option but didn't know there was a time limit thought it was just up to the CO. Just one last question did you put in about any health problems as I've had a one or two to put it mildly!! I don't want it to scupper them granting a visa for my wife a i have controlled health problems.

     

    I think they're more worried about your partners health over yours. It's better to be honest, and as you already have PR it shouldn't affect anything.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Quite warm today. Makes a nice change from the past 3 months. Port Noarlunga is nice, good chip shop down there!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Well p****** down here in sunny Blackpool!!! I would hope that by now they have a decent chippy as 30 odd years ago it was rank........LOL. My friends always came to our house for chips as my mum made great chips!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest BackToAdelaide
    Hi all, Just a quick question for all those that have completed a Partner Visa Application :- For the letter about your Relationship did you do it in letter/story format or just list all the events in your relationship e.g. first met, engaged, married, children born etc.? Cheers

     

    Hi we submitted one each. Mine was a full A4 typed page, his was a bit less. I tend to think in bullet points so I started mine off that way then blended them into a story. You can't embelish too much but I wanted it to sound as natural and genuine as possible so it was more than just a list of dates/facts. And his visa was granted a couple of weeks ago so it must have been the right approach :)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest BackToAdelaide
    Everyone has to apply for a partner visa regardless on how long they've been together, but the difference is if you've been together for 5 years or more (or maybe 3) then the partner can be granted a permanent visa as opposed to a temporary 2 year visa that leads to permanent residency if you haven't.

     

    Yes it's 3 now

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    The requirement for immediate PR rather than temp visa is three years, or two if you have kids. It's a good idea to have evidence that you've lived at the same address for the last three/two years (monthly bills addressed to each of you or somesuch).

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    THanks all - we are doing a joint story letter as OH will go on and on and on......LOL Pulling together all the evidence and evrything now and just trying to sort out who to ask to say that our relationship is real etc. as we haven't told all our friends yet ;-)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Guest8609

    I'm writing mine (although for 176 visa) and try to stick to do chronological order as well as to the points like: when and how we met, our relations with his and my family, free time (eg travels), finances, house chores, plans for the future, etc.

    If it needs notarised maybe we'll make a joint statement instead of two separate. I'm still not sure whether I should have it notarised or not.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    We chickened out of the Spouse Visa route in the end as they seemed to want so much evidence, they were almost asking for a home video to prove we had a "proper" marriage (or improper, I guess)!! And as for shared hobbies and interests... well, after 18 years of marriage and with two young kids, shared hobbies were a thing of the past: as he came in the door, I went out (to participate in MY hobbies) and as I got home from them, he went out (to do his)!!!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Guest8609
    We chickened out of the Spouse Visa route in the end as they seemed to want so much evidence, they were almost asking for a home video to prove we had a "proper" marriage (or improper, I guess)!! And as for shared hobbies and interests... well, after 18 years of marriage and with two young kids, shared hobbies were a thing of the past: as he came in the door, I went out (to participate in MY hobbies) and as I got home from them, he went out (to do his)!!!

     

    Haha, I also said to my OH that maybe we should send them a photo of boob-grabbing or some similar activity :D

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now