Guest ozdreamsa

Required time to obtain citizenship

    Recommended Posts

    Guest ozdreamsa

    Hi lovely guys and ladies,

     

    I am very curious to know about the min eligibility time for applying for oz citizenship as I heard that if a PR holder lives in oz for min 1 yr, then he/she can apply for citizenship. Is it true?

    I thought it has to be at least 4 years.

     

    Any idea?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    To satisfy the residence requirements for citizenship you must have:

     

    4 years lawful residence in Australia. This period must include 12 months as a permanent resident immediately before making an application for Australian citizenship

    and absences from Australia of no more than 12 months in total in the 4 years prior to application, including not more than 90 days in the 12 months immediately prior to application.

    (Lawful residence means residence in Australia on a temporary or permanent visa.)

     

    You can use the residence calculator @ https://www.ecom.immi.gov.au/citz/startIntervalCalc.do to check if you're eligible.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest ozdreamsa

    Thank you, that is what I thought, I is not just 1 year, has to be min of 4 years.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now