Guest Stef Grainger

hello everyone!!!

    Recommended Posts

    Guest Stef Grainger
    :wacko: what type of visa do you require to live and work in adelaide,, unskilled , have family in australia !!! all help needed please regards stef and scott

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest pdm138

    G'day Stef n Scott, if youre under 30 you can apply for a working hoiday visa, which last for 12 months and it can be extended for a another year if you read the small print very carefully, This visa allows you to work for 6 months and then holiday for the next 6 months, but you dont need to do the full 6 months in one block it can be done seperatly (if that makes sense?) You can (as i believe it) work for the full 12 months but not for the same employer, so for example you can work for the first 6 months for Adam, and then get another job working for the next 6 months for Eve, they have to be seperate employers, you can do the same kind of work but it cannot be for the same employer!!!!! i hope this helps ? regards Paul (good luck)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now