Guest Fresh

I'll Be Back

    Recommended Posts

    Guest Fresh

    Hi all,

     

    My story is a bit of a 'funny' one, if you can call it that. I've recently returned 2 months ago from living in Adelaide for the just over 2 years, and I want to go back.

     

    Long story short, 2007 - met a girl from Adelaide living in London, 2009 - moved to Adelaide with that girl on a WHV (to see if I liked it there and wanted to stay), 2010 - applied for and granted a Temp De Facto visa, and 2 year wait for PR, 2011 - split up with girl, and had to leave Adelaide as my visa was no longer valid.

     

    I really enjoyed my time there, and the quality of life was amazing. The reality shock of coming back to London is incredible. It's great to seeing old friends and family, but it would be awesome to return to Adelaide if I could.

     

    I'm currently doing all the research I can on my own about the visa options available. Ideally I'd like to o for 175 or 176, but I'vehaving a bit of trouble matching myself to a Nominated Occupation, and HOPING I don't have to retrain and take a few years to get relevant work experience in another occupation.

     

    I have a degree in Mulitmedia Design and 4 years experience as an Operations co-ordinator in TV broadcast, but unfortunately those specific skills aren't in high demand in Australia, or at least SA. There are a lot of duties which relate to other jobs on the SOL, so I'm looking at trying to find the closest match. The only other optionn I think I have is to retrain (which I have considered doing anyway) and, as a result, would have to wait quite a while longer. And who knows what could happen in that time?!

     

    While in Oz I worked as a bike courier for the first year and in temp admin contracts within the government for the second. Although I didn't have a perm job in an occupation on the SOL, I would hope that my time there would go some way to prove my commitment to SA.

     

    So, in the new year my plan is to really establish my options (probably contact an Immigration agent) and chances of returning to SA.

     

    Merry xmas and happy NY to eveybody!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Adelaide_bound

    Hello and welcome - most migration agents will give you a free consultation to see where you are and where to go forward from so that might help to start with at least.

     

    You'll probably need to get some solid work under your belt to qualify for the 12 months in last 24 months work experience clause on the 175/176 visa, so concentrate on pin pointing a relevant profession to go for and getting a job in that field I would say is high up on your list :)

     

    Any questions, ask away here, we're a (usually!) helpful nice bunch, so do what we can to help each other out :D

     

    Take care for now

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I would have a good chat with a migration agent after xmas. Dont get put of by how long things can take. It was 3 years in the making for us but just a few days left now and we will be there. Good luck.

     

     

    Chris.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Fresh

    Thank you.

     

    I think your're def right about the 12 months in the last 24. Ideally I could use the work I did in SA, but think the roles may be too varied to class in the same catergory. An agent I spoke to in Oz before I left said they could maybe try and argue the case for 'office manager' but at that point I'd only been working in general admin, and only for about 9 months.

     

    I did manage to get back into TV broadcast Operations virtually straight away when I got back to London. Guess that's the irony. My work experience is in demand HERE. But if I can't convince an assessor that what I do is ESSSENTIALLY the same as a job on the SOL, with a different title, then I will have to seriously consider a new direction, or settle where I am.

     

    Decisions.

     

    BTW - I should mention that I'm 30. 31 in March. And now single.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Welcome to the forum Fresh, I will move your post to migration issues then hopefully one of the agents will pick it up.

    good luck and I hope your dream comes true.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Fresh

    Thanks Chris and Ktee!

     

    Good luck with the move Chris. I'm sure you'll love it!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi Fresh

     

    With a bit of luck, I might be able to suggest the skeleton and you might be able to put flesh on the bones.

     

    I've been around these Aussie migration forums for a long time now, even though I live in the UK. (My close family live in Perth, WA.)

     

    A year or two back, someone told me that he had managed to get employer-sponsorship and thereby a visa for Australia. The employer-sponsor was a TV company based in Adelaide but I was not told its name. This company definitely sponsored one Briton so they might sponsor you next?

     

    The visa you should be considering is either the subclass 457 temporary employer-sponsored visa:

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/skilled-workers/sbs/

     

    OR

     

    It might be possible to proceed straight to a subclass 119 RSMS visa instead, which gives the immigrant Permanent Residency on Day One:

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/skilled-workers/rsms/

     

    The whole of South Australia is deemed to be "Regional Australia" so there is no problem with that if the employer-sponsor is based in Adelaide. Also, it is possible to get an exemption from the strict skills/experience requirements with an RSMS visa:

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/skilled-workers/rsms/exemptions.htm

     

    DIAC do not seem to be particularly strict about what might make a set of circumstances "exceptional." DIAC are a Government Department. They do as they are told by the Government of the day. The Gillard Government are keen to encourage new immigrants to move to Regional Australia. The State Government of South Australia are equally keen on the idea because the population of SA is deemed to be too small, therefore the State Government of SA does not receive as much tax-revenue as it would like.

     

    The list of skills allowed for a sc 457 visa is much longer than it is for GSM visas.

     

    http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/F2011L00246

     

    Some of the occupations on the SOL are also only possible if there is an employer sonsor. It sounds like you understand how to read the ANZSCO Dictionary?

     

    http://www.abs.gov.au/ausstats/abs@.nsf/Previousproducts/1220.0Contents02006?opendocument&tabname=Summary&prodno=1220.0&issue=2006&num=&view=

     

    I doubt whether a migration agent could really help you at this stage. They mostly only deal with visas. Very few of them offer to find employer-sponsors as well and without this crucial person, nothing else gets off the ground.

     

    However, Richard and Sandy Coates might be able to help you. Sandy is a recruitment agent, trading as Global TradeSearch in Adelaide:

     

    http://www.globaltradesearch.com.au/contact.html

     

    Sandy has fingers in more pies than her website suggests and she also has plenty of chutzpah. She is Australian and she is not frightened of contacting a total stranger (eg a TV company) making friends with them and persuading them that they want to sponsor a wannabe immigrant who just happens to be tucked under Sandy's other wing at the time.

     

    Her husband Richard Coates is a Registered Migration Agent, trading as Celtic Migration:

     

    http://celticmigration.com.au/

     

    So between them, Richard and Sandy are able to offer the employer a one-stop shop. Hardly any Aussie employers understand visas but Richard and Sandy are able to make it easy for the employer. I've heard that their services are not cheap but they are also almost unique and they are based in Adelaide, which cannot hurt from your point of view.

     

    Hope this helps a little.

     

    Cheers

     

    Gill

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Fresh

    Thank you for the reply. There's a lot of ideas and helpful info there.

     

    Being sponsored by an employer would def make getting a visa easier. And I'd been looking at the RSMS. I always think it seems highly unlikely that an Australian employer will take on a Pom rather than a local, but I know it happens.

     

    I actually applied for a couple of TV jobs in Adelaide whilst I wa there, that I was overly ualidied for, but didn't get an interview. Which I assume was in part due to the fact I was on a temp visa.

     

    I will be keeping an eye on jobs in SA and hope something comes up.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Fresh

    So, now xmas is out the way, and I've had a chance to settle back into London life a bit more, I'm still eager to find out if I have a chance of returning to Oz.

     

    I've got in touch with Global Trade Search and really hope I'll be able to go for a visa of some sort. I am still concerned that my exact role and experience isn't even on the list for 457. Very few people have even heard of what I do, so not too surprising that immi haven't listed it.

     

    Even if I chose to retrain and take up a new occupation I would need to accumulate a few years experience before even applying. I really wish I did something that was in need over there!

     

    I have even considered a student visa, but not sure that is a viable option either, as it would be very expensive to study, and sounds like you really have to show that you intend to leave after your course has finished.

     

    On the plus side, I have accepted a permanent position with a well-known International TV company with offices in Australia (Sydney though, not Adelaide), so that could be a start. Hopefully!

     

    I would start firing out applications to employers in Adelaide, in all industries, but I reckon that would be the best use of time.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi Fresh

     

    If the employer in Sydney is offering to sponsor you for a visa then grab it with both hands. With employer-sponsorship, the employee-immigrant just has to take pot luck about the location of the job. Sydney is a Grade A place in which to spend a few years anyway. Also, once you are in Oz, on an employer-sponsored visa, it will be much easier to persuade an employer in another State to take a serious interest in you. What is, say, 4 or 5 years out of a whole lifetime? You can always move to Adelaide later on.

     

    Bye the bye. It does not seem to be necessary to be genuinely loaded with Talent in order to be able to get a Distinguished Talent visa. Charlotte Church is rumoured to have obtained one, after she had really turned into a has-been in terms of her talent. However, DIAC ony know about visas. It would not be attractive, nor would it be Politically Correct, for DIAC to try to chunter about Art and Ms Church's level of Distinction in her chosen Artistic Field. Enough Aussie show-biz celebrities etc insisted that Ms Church is still exceptionally Talented, so her visa was granted without a fuss, I heard. Notoriety does help with that, though, as does having friends in High Places. Would a Distingushed Talent visa be a possibility for you, please?

     

    http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/specialist-entry/visa-options.htm

     

    Les Mighalls over in Melbourne has managed to obtain a couple of Distinguished Talent visas for clients of his so it might be worth picking his brains?

     

    Cheers

     

    Gill

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Fresh

    Hi Gill,

     

    Thanks for the reply. I don't think I was clear. The job I have accepted is based in London, but it is with a TV channel that also has a base in Sydney. I know that they do transfer people, but as I've only been there on a short term contract for a couple of months, and only just been taken on as a permanent employee I haven't brought up the subject with HR. So I don't really know if I would be a candidate for transferal at some point. Even if I went the route of transferring, I think I'd need to move into a different role.

     

    Although Charlotte Church may not be to everybody's taste, she is a lot more eligible for the Distinguished Talent visa than I am. That wouldn't be an option for me either.

     

    I'm not sure if it's worth mentioning that my sister and her family live in New Zealand and apparently I have a distance relative who lives in the Northern Territory? I don't think either would make me more eligible.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Hi Gill,

     

    Thanks for the reply. I don't think I was clear. The job I have accepted is based in London, but it is with a TV channel that also has a base in Sydney. I know that they do transfer people, but as I've only been there on a short term contract for a couple of months, and only just been taken on as a permanent employee I haven't brought up the subject with HR. So I don't really know if I would be a candidate for transferal at some point. Even if I went the route of transferring, I think I'd need to move into a different role.

     

    Although Charlotte Church may not be to everybody's taste, she is a lot more eligible for the Distinguished Talent visa than I am. That wouldn't be an option for me either.

     

    I'm not sure if it's worth mentioning that my sister and her family live in New Zealand and apparently I have a distance relative who lives in the Northern Territory? I don't think either would make me more eligible.

     

    Hi Fresh

     

    A TV company that has a permanently established base in Australia would probably be able to get you into Oz on a temporary sc 457 visa:

     

    hthttp://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/skilled-workers/sbs/

     

    However, it would only be a temporary visa. One cannot predict whether the same employer would be able and willing to nominate you for PR in Australia. Somebody like a TV company is likely to use one of the large accountancy firms in order to get the visas for their employees to go all over the world. All of the large firms like KPMG have in-house visa departments and in Australia they employ Registered Migration Agents.

     

    So I suspect it is a matter of chatting with the right person in HR when the moment is right for the chat and both of you can spare enough time.

     

    Your distant relly in the NT cannot help unless s/he is able to get you a suitable job and an offer of employer-sponsorship to go with it. It would be worth contacting your relly just to enquire because one never knows.....

     

    Your sister in NZ cannot help unless you want to go to NZ yourself? Several RMAs of my acqaintance (Kiwis themselves) have told me about an Idea. Apparently Bloggs emigrates to NZ. He then becomes a Permanent Resident of NZ and later he becomes an NZ Citizen.

     

    NZ Citizens are entitled to a special visa automatically, whenever they arrive at a port of entry to Australia. Armed with this special NZ visa, a Kiwi is entitled to live in Australia indefinitely, do any job that he wants to do etc. However, the Kiwi does NOT become a Permanent Resident of Australia so he is not entitled to any State Benefits or the Australian State Age Pension. A Kiwi who wants to become a PR in Australia has to go through the same process as everyone else in order to emigrate to Oz instead of simly turning up brandishing a Kiwi passport.

     

    I vaguely understand how it is supposed to work but I'm not sure whether it is really of any long term value unless one is already a Kiwi. If one has to emigrate to NZ and become an NZ Citizen first then this idea sounds a bit long-winded and not terribly satisfactory to me?

     

    Cheers

     

    Gill

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Fresh

    While I wait for the right time to bring up the subject with HR, I'm still looking at other routes. 1 option is to fire off CV's to video/TV production/distribution companies in SA (with intension of getting RSMS or 457. Something I SHOULD have done when I lived there before! Hindsight aye?). Still seriously considering the student visa if I can work out a way of financing it. There are a number of courses on CRICOS, most available through TAFE SA, that appeal. But there's a few issues I'm still figuring out:

     

    1) What the best subject/trade would be to study to give me a good chance of employment and visa options (probably nursing is the safest option? My parents are also both ex-medical professionals)

     

    2) Level of course. Diploma seems the wisest choice as the RSMS requires at least a diploma.

     

    3) The length of course. Depends on my chosen pathway. I would need 90 weeks (2 years) to go for a graduate visa or SS with special circumstances afterwards.

     

    4) 'No Further Stay'. I've seen that you need to say you only intend to stay temporarily. But this seems contadictary to the promotion of student to PR pathways etc. Although being level 1 assessment (from the UK) that shouldn't be a big issue anyway.

     

    5) The overall financial cost would be a big part in deciding which course and for how long. I've read that they require you to have $60,000 at your desposal to cover living costs etc during your course. That seems a little crazy. Although they did have a similar financial requirement for my past WHV, but never asked for evidence. I think I could find the capitol to pay for the course, visa, flights, but would intend to work as much as possible (up to 20 hpw) to fund living costs.

     

    Any past experience, suggestions or advice would be appreciated.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now