Guest joseph1801

Accepting State Sponsorship

    Recommended Posts

    Guest joseph1801

    Hi All,

     

    Probably a very dumb question (I find myself asking these more and more since applying to emigrate to OZ!), but in order to accept an offer of State sponsorship (which we just got :biggrin:) is it just a case of filling in the 1100 form once you have the TRN/BCC number from DIAC?

     

    Thanks

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Adelaide_bound

    Yep its that simples - I believe you have a certain amount of time to lodge and send the form (online) before it expires, but can't for the life of me at the moment remember how long it was (am up to my ears in insurance, shipping and dentistry at the moment lol).

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest joseph1801
    Yep its that simples - I believe you have a certain amount of time to lodge and send the form (online) before it expires,

    but can't for the life of me at the moment remember how long it was (am up to my ears in insurance, shipping and dentistry at the moment lol).

     

    Hi Adelaide_bound

     

    Thanks for the advice. I think the time limit is 30 days, which should be fine (assuming our kids' passports arrive in time!)

     

    Cheers

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now