Sign in to follow this  
Guest Joanne1967

Sponsorship offer lapsed. Need new one

    Recommended Posts

    Guest Joanne1967

    Hi there I am new to this site and look forward to chatting to you all.

     

    I was wondering. We previously applied for state sponsorship, which was granted. We had until October last year to proceed with our DIMA visa aplication but due to personal circumstances we could not proceed. We are really eager to proceed now and realise that we shall need to re-apply for state sponsorship but we are worried that as we did not previously proceed this will count against us.

     

    Has anyone else needed to apply a second time? If so were you successful? How does the government of SA view this situation?

     

    We don't have a very good reason for not proceeding. I returned to work in July 2007 after extended maternity leave. We were hoping to visit Adelaide before proceeding but due to work constraints were unable to do so and did not feel ready to jump into the unknown. We intend to visit later this year and feel better able to proceed now. Any advice?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest Django

    Hi Joanne,

     

    Sorry, can't help with the question. Just wanted to say welcome to PIA. Hope someone will have your answer.

     

    Pete

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest louiesmum

    Hi

    Welcome to PIA. I had state sponsorship, which I think did run over their time scale but we were in the process of applying for visa, we just kept them informed of what stage we were at & they were ok, I know thats slightly different to your circumstances, not sure but I dont think they would be a problem re-appling when you explain reasons & also if its a skill they really want I think you'd be ok. Give it a go or perhaps have a free consult with a migration agent. Not sure if this helps. Good Luck

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest jill wright

    Hi Joanne

    We were in a similiar situation as we were granted state sponsorship January 2006 but didnot go ahead. Reapplied December 2007 online and posted skills assessment off etc had it granted once more so don't think you will have a problem. We were just concerned about Phils skills assessment with TRA not being valid has this was granted Dec 2005 but it was still valid

     

    Jill Phil Lucy Daniel nd Thomas

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest silverstargazer38

    hi coan any one tell me about the min monies you must prove you have for sponsorship heard you had to have min of 12000 pounds is this true thanks

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Guest jill wright

    Hi

     

    Didn't realise there was a minimum you had to take and you don't have to prove it anyway. All we did was fill out the form declaring what monies we intended to take (in our case the money we would have after selling the house) and make an appointment with a notary at the solicitors for them to sign the declaration form which cost £80.00. No proof had to be shown that we would actually have this money . Hope this helps

     

    The Wrights (West Yorkshire)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this